Kids Section

Tutoring : Kids Section

This section will be for the kids in terms of hints and tips to make them better players. Watch this space!

Showing 76 - 80 of 90 Items (Page 16 of 18)

Chess in Schools Congress Results 20th May 2018

Another great competition. Considering it was a lovely day and Whit walks good to have 14 turn up for the chess out of a record 65 entries.

Ethan Lancaster moved up to the senior grp and after a slow start scored a fab 2.5 out of 5.

Well done to Maddison Smith to win the best girl prize.

Patrick Shaw achieved his best score to date with 4 out of 6.

William Hardman-Elliott after a pep talk halfway through rescued a v decent 4 out of 6.

The 3 girls making their debuts Madison Hemstock, Maisie Warburton and Jenny Stanway all played really well scoring 2.5.

Mustapha Dia scored the best of everyone with 4.5 but missed the prizes by 0.5 a pt.

Dylan Crothers and Isaac Blabo both played well and scored 3.5.

Adam Hamer (2.5) and Curtis Cresswell (2) may have hoped for better. Alex Hollingworth also like Ethan moved up to the v difficult senior group and had a difficult day but he will really benefit from the experience.

May CSC

B/G

1

2

3

4

5

6

Comments

Alex H B 0 0 0 0 0 X Promoted to senior grp
Ethan L B 0 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 X Promoted to senior grp
Mustapha B 1 2 2.5 3.5 4.5 4.5 Had to win last game to win tournament
Maddison S G 0 1 2 3 4 4 Best Girl Prize
Patrick S B 1 1 2 3 3 4 7th competition, highest score
William HE B 1 2 2 2 3 4  
Dylan C B 1 2 2 2 3 3.5  
Isaac B B 1 1 1.5 2 2.5 3.5  
Adam H B 1 1 1 1.5 2.5 2.5  
Curtis C B 1 1 1.5 2 2 2  
Madison H G 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 Newcomer
Maisie W G 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 Newcomer
Jenny S G 0 1 1 2 2.5 2.5 Newcomer
Created: 20-May-18 20:34

Next CSC Chess Competition - Sun 20th May (14 entries)

Please see details...........> Next Competition

Just one week after the Megafinal 

14 entries

William Hardman-Elliott

Ethan Lancaster

Jack Horsfall

Isaac Blabo

Adam Hamer

Dylan Crothers

Patrick Shaw

Alex Hollingworth

Curtis Cresswell

Maddison Smith

Mustapha Dia

Lawrence Moustafa

Madison Hemstock (new)

Maisie Warburton (new)

Created: 18-May-18 21:41

Pennine Megafinal Full results

Age Boy/Girl First Name Surname Score Qualification Status

U7 Girl Alannah Ashton 3.5 Suprema

U7 Boy James Qian 3 Supremo

U7 Girl Anniyah Waheed 1.5 Bronze

U7 Boy Art Watson 0.5 Silver

U8 Boy Akil Balakrishnan 5.5 Supremo

U8 Boy Edward Correa 5 Bronze

U8 Boy Lucas Chan 5 Silver

U8 Boy Ollie Mills 3.5 Qualified

U8 Boy Benjamin Cooper 3.5 Qualified

U8 Boy Leo Booth 3.5 Qualified

U8 Girl Eira Watson 3 Suprema

U8 Boy Freddie Winser 3

U8 Boy Ben Crowley 2.5

U8 Boy Nathan Barber 2

U8 Boy William Petrie

U9 Boy Ethan Gardiner 6 Supremo

U9 Boy Benjamin Newton 5 Silver

U9 Boy William Qian 5 Bronze

U9 Boy Lawrence Moustafa 4.5 Qualified

U9 Boy Alex Hird 4 Qualified

U9 Boy James Beirne 4 Qualified

U9 Boy Eric Guest 3.5 Qualified

U9 Girl Lucy Lowe 3.5 Suprema

U9 Boy Ayaan Litaf 3

U9 Boy Austin Butterworth 3

U9 Boy Oliver Hudson 3

U9 Girl Finn O'Neill 3

U9 Boy Reuben Thwaites 3

U9 Boy David Akingbala 2.5

U9 Boy Sreenath Velamakanni 2.5

U9 Boy Theo McKome 2

U9 Boy Amarnath Velamakanni 2

U9 Boy Jimmy Faulkes 2

U9 Girl Khadija Bintsheraz 1.5

U9 Boy Alexander Judge 1.5

U9 Girl Scarlett Corness 1.5

U9 Boy Tyler Lomax 1

U9 Boy Joshua Griffiths 0

U9 Boy Alex Devlin

U10 Boy Ethan Lancaster 5 Supremo

U10 Girl Rebecca Correa 5 Suprema

U10 Boy Mustapha Dia 4 Silver

U10 Girl Ellie Amrooni 4 Bronze

U10 Girl Alexia Clancy 3.5 Qualified

U10 Boy Alex Hollingworth 3.5 Qualified
U10 Boy Lucas Jarvis 3

U10 Boy Joe Holmes 3

U10 Boy William Hardman Elliott 2.5

U10 Girl Maddison Smith 2.5

U10 Girl Lucy Inglis 2

U10 Girl Amelia Horne 1

U10 Girl Roberta Radu 1

U10 Boy Harrison Brunsden 0

U10 Boy Seth Jones


U11 Boy Adam Booth 5.5

U11 Boy Amritansh Mishra 5

U11 Boy Daniel Eley 4.5

U11 Girl Alicia Custy 4

U11 Boy Nuh Binsheraz 3.5

U11 Girl Freya Birch 3.5

U11 Boy Reuben Bridge 3.5

U11 Boy Vyom Bhati 3

U11 Boy Zachary O'Reilly 2.5

U11 Boy Daniel Crowley 2.5

U11 Boy Jacob Hunt 2.5

U11 Boy Aiden Robinson 2.5

U11 Boy Harry Wood 2

U11 Girl Imogen James 2

U11 Boy Charlie Locke 2

U11 Boy Nathan King 1

U11 Girl Martha Kidd 0.5

U11 Boy Jordan Corrigan


U12 Boy Max Rogers 4 Silver

U12 Boy Alex Gardiner 4 Bronze

U12 Boy Jack Gladwin 4 Supremo

U12 Boy Marcus Fung 3.5 Qualified

U12 Boy Joshua Tindall 3.5 Qualified

U12 Boy Kyle Ward 2 U12 Boy Josh Elsom 2

U12 Boy Luke Barraclough 1

U13 Boy Gwilym Hughes 4 Supremo

U13 Boy Seth Barraclough 3 Silver

U13 Boy Ian Lumb 2.5 Bronze

U13 Boy James Hird 2

U13 Boy Sam Griffiths 1

U14 Boy George Harman 6 Supremo

U14 Boy Luca Currie 5 Silver

U15 Boy Jacob Shanker 4 Supremo

U15 Boy David Brown 2.5 Silver

Created: 16-May-18 16:33

Message for Parents - Join our Closed Facebook Group

Join us on Facebook, we have a closed group providing useful information such as regarding the competitions amongst other things. So far we have 21 members. 

Search for `Chess Tutor' and I will add you or one of the other parents will do so. 

Paul

Created: 14-May-18 17:51

Megafinal Results - 6 Qualifiers / 2 Champions!!!!

MEGAFINAL

Year

B/G

1

2

3

4

5

6

Comments

Jacob U11 B 0 1 1 2 2 2.5  
Maddison U10 G 0 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5  
Lucy I U10 G 0 1 1 1 2 2  
Alexia U10 G 1 2 2 2 2.5 3.5 Qualified
Ethan U10 B 1 2 2 3 4 5 U10 Supremo Champion
William U10 B 1 1 1 2 2.5 2.5  
Alex U10 B 0 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 Qualified
Mustapha U10 B 1 1 2 3 4 4 Qualified (2nd place)
Lawrence U9 B 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 4.5 Qualified
Ayaan U9 B 0 0.5 1 1 2 3  
Austin U9 B 1 1 2 2 2 3 Qualified
Lucy Lowe U9 G 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 U9 Suprema Champion
Anniyah U7 G 0 0.5 0.5 0.5 1 1.5 2nd place
Created: 12-May-18 19:20
Showing 76 - 80 of 90 Items (Page 16 of 18)
 
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2020. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View