Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge is an annual competition where the best players in all schools (Primary and Secondary) go through a number of local, regional and National competitions to find the best player(s) in all age groups. The highest placed player in each school reaching a particular total will qualify for the Megafinal at Saddleworth School in May. Scoring 4 out of 6 in the MEGAFINAL qualifies you for Northern GIGAFINAL in July 16.
Northern Gigafinal
Competitor | School | Performance |
Jack Ellidge | St James | 3 out of 6 GIGAFINAL in July 16 (4pts required for Terrafinal) |
Megafinal Results 30th April
Competitor | School | Performance |
Jack Ellidge | St James | 4.5 out of 6 QUALIFIED for the GIGAFINAL in July 16 (4pts required) |
Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | 3 out of 6 |
As a result of the club competition, CSC and Last Chance Saloon we have 3 qualifiers for the Megafinal on the 30th April. Jack Ellidge, Ella Keech and Jacob Hunt. Well done to those 3.
LAST CHANCE SALOON RESULTS - Sat 16th April at 3Cs chess club.
Competitor | School | Performance |
Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | 4 out of 6 QUALIFIED (3rd place overall) |
Kian Winkler | St Thomas | 3 out of 6 |
Eleanor Higginbottom | St James | 3 out of 6 (first competition - miss out on Best Girl prize on tiebreak |
Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | 3 out of 6 (first competition) |
Jarrett Hayes | St James | 2 out of 6 |
Alyssa Varlow | St James | 1.5 out of 6 |
Aaron Varlow | St James | 1 out of 6 |
Jack Ellidge has qualified automatically for the Mega final at Saddleworth School on Sat 30th April
Ella Keech has qualified through the CSC Competition on Sat 2nd April
The following are invited to the Last Chance Saloon on 3cs Sat 16th April.
Jarrett, Alyssa, McKenzie, Aaron W, Aaron V and Eleanor (St James),
Ethan, Jacob, Kian and Sarah (St Thomas).
St James' Qualifier
NAME |
Year |
Rd1 |
Rd2 |
Rd3 |
Rd4 |
Rd5 |
Position |
|
1 | Alexia | 3 | 1 (12) | 2 (3) | 3 (19) | 5 (2) | 6 (19) | 13th |
2 | Joshua | 4 | 2 (Bye) | 3 (16) | 4 (4) | 6 (1) | 8 (18) | 10th= |
3 | William | 3 | 1 (11) | 4 (1) | 5 (10) | 8 (19) | 9 (16) | 9th |
4 | Gabbie | 4 | 1 (15) | 3 (18) | 6 (2) | 9 (17) | 11 (8) | 4th= |
5 | McKai | 3 | 1 (14) | 3 (BYE) | WD | WD | WD | W/D |
6 | Jack E | 5 | 3 (7) | 6 (8) | 9 (12) | 12 (14) | 15 (10) | 1st |
7 | Ryan | 3 | 1 (6) | WD | WD | WD | WD | W/D |
8 | Jack H | 4 | 3 (16) | 4 (6) | 5 (15) | 8 (18) | 10 (4) | 7th= |
9 | Hannah | 4 | 1 (10) | 3 (BYE) | WD | WD | WD | W/D |
10 | McKenzie | 5 | 3 (9) | 4 (14) | 7 (3) | 10 (15) | 11 (6) | 4th= |
11 | Lizzie | 4 | 3 (3) | WD | WD | WD | WD | W/D |
12 | Jarrett | 5 | 3 (1) | 6 (15) | 7 (6) | 10 (16) | 12 (BYE) | 2nd= |
13 | Hayden | 4 | 2 (17) | WD | WD | WD | WD | W/D |
14 | Alyssa | 5 | 3 (5) | 6 (10) | 9 (17) | 10 (6) | 12 (BYE) | 2nd= |
15 | Eleanor | 3 | 3 (4) | 4 (12) | 7 (8) | 8 (10) | 11 (17) | 4th= |
16 | Aaron W | 5 | 1 (8) | 4 (2) | 7 (18) | 8 (12) | 11 (3) | 4th= |
17 | George | 5 | 2 (13) | 5 (19) | 6 (14) | 7 (4) | 8 (15) | 10th= |
18 | Lucy | 3 | 2 (BYE) | 4 (4) | 5 (16) | 6 (8) | 8 (2) | 10th= |
19 | Aaron V | 3 | 2 (BYE) | 3 (17) | 6 (1) | 7 (3) | 10 (1) | 7th= |
St Thomas' Qualifier
NAME |
Year |
Rd1 |
Rd2 |
Rd3 |
Position |
|
1 | Kian | 6 | 3 (8) | 6 (4) | 7 (3) | 3rd= |
2 | Jacob | 4 | 3 (7) | 4 (3) | 7 (6) | 3rd= |
3 | Ella | 5 | 3 (5) | 6 (2) | 9 (1) | 1st |
4 | Eden | 5 | 3 (6) | 4 (1) | 5 (9) | 5th= |
5 | Scarlett | 4 | 1 (3) | 3 (Bye) | 5 (Bye) | 8th= |
6 | Sarah | 5 | 1 (4) | 4 (7) | 5 (2) | 5th= |
7 | Mustapha | 3 | 1 (2) | 2 (6) | 3 (11) | 10th= |
8 | Taylor | 4 | 1 (1) | 3 (10) | WD | WD |
9 | Ethan | 3 | 2 (Bye) | 5 (11) | 8 (4) | 2nd |
10 | Dylan | 4 | 1 (Abs) | 3 (8) | 5 (Bye) | 8th= |
11 | Alex | 3 | 1 (Abs) | 2 (9) | 5 (7) | 7th= |