2020

2020 EPSCA U9 Zone North

Sat 14th March - Oldham under 9 town team

Final result. Oldham finished in an amazing 2nd place without 3 of our good players including our board 1. Cheshire and North Wales repeated the under 11s performance from last week and took 1st place. It was great to beat Nottinghamshire to 2nd place after they beat us last week. Manchester finished 4th, Tameside 5th, Wirral 6th, Staffordshire 7th and Lancashire 8th.

Sithun (on board 4) finished with 2.5 out of 3, Leon also scored 2.5 points on board 11 and Jake 1 point on board 15.

We must remember Jake and Leon are only year 3 when all but one of the rest are year 4 so even more impressive.

2020 EPSCA U11 Zone North

Amazing day (Sun 8th March) for the Oldham under 11 town team. 3rd place overall across 20 boards, only beaten by Cheshire and North Wales and Nottinghamshire. Leicestershire and the Wirral also qualify. Rest are out. Grand final is Sat 28th March in Warwickshire when all the major southern counties will play.

Lawrence Moustafa (board 6) and Sithun De Silva (board 12) scored a magnificent 2.5 out of 3. Paddy Shaw (board 7) and Dylan Crothers (board 13) both scored 0.5 out of 3 but 3 fantastic games against some of the more difficult counties. A fabulous medal and certificate for all the team.

at Cheadle Hulme School, Claremont Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheadle SK8 6EF. The top five teams qualified for the final.

Click on the team names for more details.

PosTeamPointsWins
1 Cheshire & North Wales 50 49
2 Nottinghamshire 38 37
3 Oldham 35.5 31
4 Leicestershire 31 31
5 Staffordshire 29.5 27
6 Wirral 29 27
7 Tameside 28.5 27
8 Lancashire 15.5 14
9 Manchester 13 12

Results index

Results for Oldham

Click on a player's ID to get more information about the games played (colours, opponents' names).

IDNameRound 1NameRound 2NameRound 3Total
A.01 Ben Newton 1 Ben Newton 0 Ben Newton 1 2
A.02 Hunain Malik 1 Hunain Malik 0 Hunain Malik 1 2
A.03 Alannah Ashton 1 Alannah Ashton 1 Alannah Ashton 1 3
A.04 Tim Ye 1 Tim Ye 0.5 Tim Ye 1 2.5
A.05 Akil Balakrishnan 1 Akil Balakrishnan 1 Akil Balakrishnan 0.5 2.5
A.06 Lawrence Moustafa 1 Lawrence Moustafa 1 Lawrence Moustafa 0.5 2.5
A.07 Patrick Shaw 0 Patrick Shaw 0.5 Patrick Shaw 0 0.5
A.08 Zayeem Alam 1 Zayeem Alam 1 Zayeem Alam 1 3
A.09 Leo Booth 0 Leo Booth 0.5 Leo Booth 0 0.5
A.10 Finlay Bienias 0 Finlay Bienias 0 Finlay Bienias 0 0
A.11 Ryan Connolly 0 Ryan Connolly 0 Ryan Connolly 0 0
A.12 Sithan De Silva 1 Sithan De Silva 1 Sithan De Silva 0.5 2.5
A.13 Dylan Crothers 0 Dylan Crothers 0 Dylan Crothers 0.5 0.5
A.14 Alfie Wolfe 0.5 Alfie Wolfe 0 Alfie Wolfe 0 0.5
A.15 Ryan Gumbley 1 Ryan Gumbley 1 Ryan Gumbley 1 3
A.16 Fateh Mohammed 1 Fateh Mohammed 0.5 Fateh Mohammed 0 1.5
A.17 James Gumbley 0 Dev Sisodia 1 Dev Sisodia 1 2
A.18 Kyle Harman 0 Kyle Harman 1 Kyle Harman 1 2
A.19 Sebastian Kearns 1 Sebastian Kearns 1 Sebastian Kearns 0 2
A.20 Adam Khan 1 Adam Khan 1 Adam Khan 1 3
Total 12.5 12 1135.5

Results for player A.06, Oldham

NameColourResultOpponentCountyGrade
Lawrence Moustafa W 1 Eldars Gulijevs Nottinghamshire 81
Lawrence Moustafa B 1 Darcy Casserley Manchester 51
Lawrence Moustafa W 0.5 Aryan Sajid Cheshire & North Wales 94

Results for player A.07, Oldham

NameColourResultOpponentCountyGrade
Patrick Shaw W 0 Max Goldsmith Cheshire & North Wales  94
Patrick Shaw W 0.5 Ayaan Naveed Tameside  23
Patrick Shaw B 0 Dylan Eldor Wirral  70

Results for player A.12, Oldham

NameColourResultOpponentCountyGrade
Sithan De Silva B 1 Kaia Wood Lancashire 14
Sithan De Silva W 1 Imaan Iqubal Manchester 21
Sithan De Silva B 0.5 Oliver Cook Staffordshire -

Results for player A.13, Oldham

NameColourResultOpponentCountyGrade
Dylan Crothers B 0 Rohan Babu Nottinghamshire  74
Dylan Crothers B 0 Tom Edwards Wirral  20
Dylan Crothers W 0.5 Adam Rowbottom Tameside  -

2020 EPSCA U11 Zone East

at Chingford Foundation School, Nevin Drive, Chingford, London E4 7LT. The top five teams qualified for the final.

Click on the team names for more details.

PosTeamPointsWins
1 Kent 44 43
2 Barnet 39.5 36
3 Richmond 37.5 34
4 Hertfordshire 30 27
5 Essex 23.5 21
6 Newham 5.5 4

2020 EPSCA U11 Zone South

at Cox Green School, Highfield Lane, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 3AX. The top five teams qualified for the final.

Click on the team names for more details.

PosTeamPointsWins
1 Sussex 44 40
2 Wey Valley 43.5 39
3 Oxfordshire 43 41
4 Maidenhead 26.5 24
5 Somerset 23 20
6 Berkshire 19.5 16
7 Hampshire 9.5 9

Results index

EPSCA Rapidplay Championships

As part of the trials for the town team 7 players went over to Liverpool on Sat 8th Feb 2020 to play in the EPSCA Rapidplay Championships 

The results were as follows:

NAME Yr  Rd 1  Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4  Rd 5  Comments 
Lawrence Moustafa   U11  0 1 2 3 4 Joint 2nd
Patrick Shaw U11  1 1 2 2 3  
Dylan Crothers U11  1 2 2 2 2  
James Cooper U9  0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5  
Sithun De Silva U9  1 1 2 3 4 3rd
Leon Walker U8  1 2 3 4 4 3rd
Jake Vickers U8  0 1 1 1 1  

 Player info

Name Walker Leon
Starting rank 26
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 1240
Points 4
Rank 3
Federation ENG
Ident-Number 0

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg FED Club/City Pts. Res.
1 9 25   Vickers Jake 0 ENG   1,0 s 1
2 4 11   Goindu Aashrith 0 ENG Bolton School 2,0 w 1
3 2 2   Ashton Savannah 0 ENG   3,0 s 1
4 9 14   Khan Amelia 0 ENG   1,5 w 1
5 1 8   Elisseev-Siuda Ivan 0 ENG   5,0 w 0

Player info

Name Vickers Jake
Starting rank 25
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 760
Points 1
Rank 16
Federation ENG
Ident-Number 0

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg FED Club/City Pts. Res.
1 9 26   Walker Leon 0 ENG   4,0 w 0
2 9 10   Girotra Millie 0 ENG   1,0 w 1
3 5 7   Chattopadhyay Ryan 0 ENG   3,5 s 0
4 4 4   Boddu Devansh 0 ENG   2,0 s 0
5 6 20   Osmond Sachin 0 ENG   3,0 w 0

 

 Player info

Name De Silva Sithun
Starting rank 7
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 1240
Points 4
Rank 4
Federation ENG
Ident-Number 0

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res.
1 7 23   O'Leary Stanley 0 ENG 2,0 s 1
2 3 27   Sisodia Dev 0 ENG 4,5 w 0
3 8 19   Khan Adam 0 ENG 3,0 s 1
4 5 31   Whelan Oliver 0 ENG 2,0 w 1
5 2 1   Appleton Jessica 0 ENG 3,5 w 1

Player info

Name Cooper James
Starting rank 6
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 1000
Points 2,5
Rank 17
Federation ENG
Ident-Number 0

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res.
1 6 22   Naveed Zain 0 ENG 2,0 w 0
2 12 20   Ma Maxi 0 ENG 0,5 s ½
3 16 25   Sharples Luca 0 ENG 1,5 w 1
4 9 15   Jiang Louis 0 ENG 1,5 s 1
5 6 30   Triveda Yug 0 ENG 3,5 w 0

 Player info

Name Moustafa Lawrence
Starting rank 14
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 1072
Points 4
Rank 2
Federation ENG
Ident-Number 0

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res.
1 2 2   Anbalagan Amanthika 0 ENG 4,0 w 0
2 8 19   Smith Thomas 0 ENG 1,5 s 1
3 6 24   Woods Oliver 0 ENG 1,5 w 1
4 5 23   Wong Cyrus 0 ENG 2,5 s 1
5 3 12   Malik Mustafa 0 ENG 3,0 w 1

Player info

Name Crothers Dylan
Starting rank 5
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 1000
Points 2,5
Rank 8
Federation ENG
Ident-Number 0

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res.
1 5 17   Quinn Jordan 0 ENG 1,5 w 1
2 5 23   Wong Cyrus 0 ENG 2,5 s 1
3 1 2   Anbalagan Amanthika 0 ENG 4,0 w 0
4 3 15   Naveed Ayaan 0 ENG 4,0 s 0
5 4 7   Dunn Nathan 0 ENG 3,0 s ½

Player info

Name Shaw Patrick
Starting rank 18
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 1000
Points 2,5
Rank 10
Federation ENG
Ident-Number 0

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res.
1 6 6   Da Silva Igor 0 ENG 0,0 w 1
2 6 15   Naveed Ayaan 0 ENG 4,0 s 0
3 8 17   Quinn Jordan 0 ENG 1,5 w 1
4 4 12   Malik Mustafa 0 ENG 4,0 s 0
5 5 4   Connolly Ryan 0 ENG 2,5 w ½

11th January 2020

3cs held a trial for the 2020 Oldham town team at St Edwards Parish Hall in Lees.

Results were as follows:

Name Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Overall
Patrick Shaw 1 2 3 3 3.5 4.5 3rd place U11
Lawrence Moustafa 1 2 3 3 3 4  
James Cooper 1 2 2 2 2 3  
Dylan Crothers 1 1 1 1 2 3  
Jake Vickers 0 0 0.5 1 1.5 2  
Leon Walker 0 0 0 1 1.5 1.5  

 

No. Age Name Grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Tot  
Opp Res Opp Res Opp Res Opp Res Opp Res Opp Res  
4 Y3 Alannah Ashton 87 20 1 16 1 1 1 7 1 5 1 26 1 6 U9 Winner
5 Y6 Hunain Malik 83 21 1 25 1 12 1 11 1 4 0 8 1 5 U11 Winner
1 Y6 Ben Newton 114 18 1 36 1 4 0 27 1 7 1 11 1 5 U11 RU
2 Y6 Patrick Shaw 38 26 1 24 1 30 1 5 0 23 0.5 25 1 4.5 U11 Third
10 Y5 Ollie Mills 44 25 0.5 23 0 16 1 32 1 31 1 29 1 4.5 U11 Third
30 Y5 Ryan Connolly 3 15 1 29 1 11 0 26 0 33 1 20 1 4  
24 Y4 Fateh Muhammed   19 1 11 0 17 1 8 0 12 1 26 1 4 U9 RU
15 Y1 Savannah Ashton   30 0 34 1 14 1 21 1 26 1 4 0 4 U9 RU
8 Y5 Leo Booth 71 23 1 33 1 7 0 24 1 29 1 4 0 4  
7 Y6 Lawrence Moustafa 72 22 1 32 1 8 1 4 0 1 0 36 1 4  
25 Y4 Dev Sisodia   10 0.5 5 0 18 1 20 1 21 1 11 0 3.5  
23 Y4 Kyle Harman 2 8 0 10 1 20 1 36 1 11 0.5 1 0 3.5  
36 Y4 James Gumbley   Bye 1 1 0 19 1 23 0 27 1 7 0 3  
33 Y4 Shayan Ghuori   34 1 8 0 29 0 16 1 30 0 10 1 3  
29 Y4 Alfie Wolfe   14 1 30 0 33 1 12 1 8 0 10 0 3  
26 Y3 Oscar Sterkowicz   11 0 17 1 31 1 30 1 15 0 24 0 3  
19 Y4 Sebastian Kearns   24 0 22 1 36 0 28 0.5 17 0.5 27 1 3  
16 Y6 Dylan Crothers 20 31 1 4 0 10 0 33 0 34 1 21 1 3  
12 Y4 James Cooper 30 27 1 13 1 5 0 29 0 24 0 18 1 3  
32 Y5 Toby Garrod   17 1 7 0 27 0 10 0 13 0.5 14 1 2.5  
18 Y4 Joshua Johnson   1 0 31 0 25 0 13 0.5 bye 1 16 1 2.5  
31 Y3 Sasha Milne   16 0 18 1 26 0 34 1 10 0 33 0 2  
28 Y5 Isaac  Strickland   13 1 27 0 21 0 19 0.5 14 0.5 12 0 2  
27 Y5 Finlay Bienias   12 0 28 1 32 1 1 0 36 0 19 0 2  
21 Y4 Adam Khan 11 5 0 14 1 28 1 15 0 25 0 34 0 2  
20 Y4 Oliver Whelan   4 0 bye 1 23 0 25 0 22 1 30 0 2  
17 Y3 Gabriel Horner-Hogan   32 0 26 0 24 0 bye 1 19 0.5 13 0.5 2  
13 Y3 Jake Vickers   28 0 12 0 22 0.5 18 0.5 32 0.5 19 0.5 2  
22 Y3 Amelia Khan   7 0 19 0 13 0.5 14 0 20 0 bye 1 1.5  
14 Y3 Leon  Walker   29 0 21 0 15 0 22 1 28 0.5 13 0 1.5  
34 Y2 Tomas Catarino   33 0 15 0 bye 1 31 0 16 0 18 0 1  

Next stage will be the EPSCA Northern Championships in Liverpool on 8th Feb 2020

 

 
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2020. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View