2018

Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge is an annual competition where the best players in all schools (Primary and Secondary) go through a number of local, regional and National competitions to find the best player(s) in all age groups. Qualifying for the Megafinal at Saddleworth School on Sat 12th May was via the CSC competition on 17th Feb and Last Chance Saloon on the 17th March. Scoring 3.5 out of 6 in the MEGAFINAL qualifies you for Northern GIGAFINAL on July 18.

Check out the official website (this is where you sign up for the MEGAFINAL)- https://www.delanceyukschoolschesschallenge.com/

Northern Gigafinal

Competitor School Signed up Performance
Ethan Lancaster St Thomas Y 3
Mustapha Dia St Thomas Y Sick
Alex Hollingworth St Thomas Y 2
Lawrence Moustafa St James 3
Alexia Clancy St James 2
Lucy Lowe St James 3

 

Player info

Name Hollingworth Alex
Starting rank 29
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 249
Points 2
Rank 32
Federation ENG
Club/City Pennine
Ident-Number 316855
Year of birth 2008

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg Club/City Pts. Res.
1 9 9   Campbell-Okolo Amani Da 78 Surrey Central 4,0 w 0
2 12 14   Bolton Samuel 58 Teesside 1,0 s 1
3 7 7   Wu Yuxuan 83 South Wales 4,0 w 0
4 14 22   Brennan Luke 0 Scotland East 3,0 s 0
5 15 32   Marshall Liam 0 Teesside 2,0 s 0
6 16 18   Birkett Luke 22 Northumbria 1,0 w 1

Player info

Name Lancaster Ethan
Starting rank 30
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 525
Points 3
Rank 23
Federation ENG
Club/City Pennine
Ident-Number 316854
Year of birth 2007

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg Club/City Pts. Res.
1 11 11   Sandhu Zoravar 72 South Yorkshire 3,5 s 0
2 17 21   Bogdan Albert 0 Cheshire East And Manchester 2,0 w 0
3 17 17   Walton George 27 Cumbria, Lancashire And Mersey 2,0 s 1
4 14 20   Batra Avanish 0 Teesside 1,0 s 1
5 8 14   Fazio Vincenzo 49 Northumbria 4,0 w 0
6 15 24   Dall Calum 0 Scotland East 2,0 w 1

Player info

Name Moustafa Lawrence
Starting rank 32
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 54
Points 3
Rank 16
Federation ENG
Club/City Pennine
Ident-Number 143
Year of birth 2009

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg Club/City Pts. Res.
1 13 13   Davidson Ciaran 41 Northumbria 2,0 w 1
2 5 7   Trivedi Aayoush 64 West Anglia 4,0 s 0
3 10 16   Patterson-Navarro Carlos 22 Mercia 3,0 s 1
4 4 4   Rajinikanth Arnav 78 Staffordshire 3,0 w 1
5 5 10   Knight Pauly 57 Cheshire East And Manchester 4,0 s 0
6 7 8   Landon Michael 62 Northumbria 4,0 w 0

Player info

Name Lowe Lucy
Starting rank 11
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 168
Points 3
Rank 9
Federation ENG
Club/City Pennine
Ident-Number 142
Year of birth 2009

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg Club/City Pts. Res.
1 4 4   Benhamida Jude 42 Cheshire East And Manchester 4,0 s 0
2 7 7   Zheng Kelly 18 Cumbria, Lancashire And Mersey 2,0 w 1
3 6 13   Poole Effie 0 Teesside 1,0 s 1
4 2 3   Patel Leela Maya 59 Barnet 3,5 w 0
5 8 -   bye -   - - 1
6 2 1   Arora Prachi 79 Northumbria 5,0 s 0

Player info

Name Clancy Alexia
Starting rank 12
Rating 0
Rating national 0
Rating international 0
Performance rating 395
Points 2
Rank 14
Federation ENG
Club/City Pennine
Ident-Number 57
Year of birth 2007

 

Rd. Bo. SNo   Name Rtg Club/City Pts. Res.
1 3 3   Correa Rebecca 104 Pennine 3,0 w 0
2 6 15   Ravilious Beth 0 North And West Yorkshire 2,5 s 0
3 7 17   Sauca Tania Andreea 0 Cumbria, Lancashire And Mersey 3,0 w 0
4 8 14   Field Ella 0 Teesside 1,5 s 1
5 8 18   Smith Tahlia 0 Teesside 1,0 s 1K
6 5 7   Dawson-Best Poppy 71 Nottinghamshire 4,0 s 0

 

Megafinal Results

Competitor School Available Performance
Mustapha Dia St Thomas Y 4 (Q)
Maddison Smith St Thomas  2.5
Ethan Lancaster St Thomas 5 (U10 Supremo) 
Lucy Inglis St James 2
Alexia Clancy St James 3.5 (Q) 
Ayaan Iltaf St James
Lawrence Moustafa St James 4.5 (Q) 
William Hardman-Elliott St James Y 2.5 
Lucy Lowe St James 3.5 (U9 Suprema) 
Jacob Hunt St Thomas 2.5 
Alex Hollingworth St Thomas Y 3.5 (Q) 
Austin Butterworth St Thomas
Anniyah Waheed Coppice Y 1.5 

 

LAST CHANCE SALOON QUALIFIERS RESULTS - Sat 17th March

      ROUND  
  Year B/G 1 2 3 4 5 6 Comments
Jacob 6 B 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 Qualified (top year 6)
Maddison 5 G 1 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 Already Qualified
Aaron V 5 B 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5  
Ethan 5 B 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 5 Already Qualified - 2nd place in qualified tournament
William 5 B 1 1 2 3 4 5 Qualified
Alex 5 B 1 2 2 3 4 5 Qualified
Dylan 4 B 0 1 1 2 3 3 Had to win last game to qualify
Isaac 4 B 1 1 2 2.5 3.5 3.5 Newcomer
Lawrence 4 B 1 2 3 4 5 6 Qualified (top year 4)
Austin 4 B 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 3 4 Qualified
Patrick 4 B 0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5  
Lucy Lowe 4 G 0 1 2 2 3 4 Qualified
Curtis C 3 B 0 0 1 1 2 2 Newcomer
Ewan F 3 B 0 1 1 2 2 2 Newcomer
Anniyah 2 G 1 1 2 2 2 3 Qualified

 

 CSC Qualifier - Sat 17th Feb 2018

      ROUND  
  Year B/G 1 2 3 4 5 6 Comments
Jacob 6 B 1 1 1 1 2    
Adam 6 B 0 0 0 1 2    
Eleanor 5 G 0 0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5  
Lucy 5 G 1 2 2 3 3.5 4 Qualified 
Maddison 5 G 0.5 1.5 2.5 3 3 4 Qualified 
Alexia 5 G 1 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4 Qualified 
Ethan 5 B 1 1.5 2.5 3 4 5 Qualified - 2nd Yr 5
William 5 B 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5  
Mustapha 5 B 1 2 3 4 4 5 Qualified - 1st Yr 5
Alex 5 B W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D  
Dylan 4 B 0.5 0.5 1.5 2 2.5 3.5  
Ayaan 4 B 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 Qualified- 2nd Yr 4
Lawrence 4 B W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D  
Austin 4 B 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 Had to draw last game to qualify but lost
Patrick 4 B 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2  
Lucy 4 G 1 1 1 1.5 2.5 3.5  
Anniyah 2 G 0 0 0 0.5 0.5 0.5  

 

 

 
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2018. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View