2018

Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge is an annual competition where the best players in all schools (Primary and Secondary) go through a number of local, regional and National competitions to find the best player(s) in all age groups. Qualifying for the Megafinal at Saddleworth School on Sat 12th May was via the CSC competition on 17th Feb and Last Chance Saloon on the 17th March. Scoring 3.5 out of 6 in the MEGAFINAL qualifies you for Northern GIGAFINAL on July 18.

Check out the official website (this is where you sign up for the MEGAFINAL)- https://www.delanceyukschoolschesschallenge.com/

Northern Gigafinal

Competitor School Signed up Performance
Ethan Lancaster St Thomas Y  
Mustapha Dia St Thomas Y  
Alex Hollingworth St Thomas Y  
Lawrence Moustafa St James  
Alexia Clancy St James  
Lucy Lowe St James  

Megafinal Results

Competitor School Available Performance
Mustapha Dia St Thomas Y 4 (Q)
Maddison Smith St Thomas  2.5
Ethan Lancaster St Thomas 5 (U10 Supremo) 
Lucy Inglis St James 2
Alexia Clancy St James 3.5 (Q) 
Ayaan Iltaf St James
Lawrence Moustafa St James 4.5 (Q) 
William Hardman-Elliott St James Y 2.5 
Lucy Lowe St James 3.5 (U9 Suprema) 
Jacob Hunt St Thomas 2.5 
Alex Hollingworth St Thomas Y 3.5 (Q) 
Austin Butterworth St Thomas
Anniyah Waheed Coppice Y 1.5 

 

LAST CHANCE SALOON QUALIFIERS RESULTS - Sat 17th March

      ROUND  
  Year B/G 1 2 3 4 5 6 Comments
Jacob 6 B 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 Qualified (top year 6)
Maddison 5 G 1 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 Already Qualified
Aaron V 5 B 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5  
Ethan 5 B 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 5 Already Qualified - 2nd place in qualified tournament
William 5 B 1 1 2 3 4 5 Qualified
Alex 5 B 1 2 2 3 4 5 Qualified
Dylan 4 B 0 1 1 2 3 3 Had to win last game to qualify
Isaac 4 B 1 1 2 2.5 3.5 3.5 Newcomer
Lawrence 4 B 1 2 3 4 5 6 Qualified (top year 4)
Austin 4 B 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 3 4 Qualified
Patrick 4 B 0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5  
Lucy Lowe 4 G 0 1 2 2 3 4 Qualified
Curtis C 3 B 0 0 1 1 2 2 Newcomer
Ewan F 3 B 0 1 1 2 2 2 Newcomer
Anniyah 2 G 1 1 2 2 2 3 Qualified

 

 CSC Qualifier - Sat 17th Feb 2018

      ROUND  
  Year B/G 1 2 3 4 5 6 Comments
Jacob 6 B 1 1 1 1 2    
Adam 6 B 0 0 0 1 2    
Eleanor 5 G 0 0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5  
Lucy 5 G 1 2 2 3 3.5 4 Qualified 
Maddison 5 G 0.5 1.5 2.5 3 3 4 Qualified 
Alexia 5 G 1 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4 Qualified 
Ethan 5 B 1 1.5 2.5 3 4 5 Qualified - 2nd Yr 5
William 5 B 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5  
Mustapha 5 B 1 2 3 4 4 5 Qualified - 1st Yr 5
Alex 5 B W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D  
Dylan 4 B 0.5 0.5 1.5 2 2.5 3.5  
Ayaan 4 B 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 Qualified- 2nd Yr 4
Lawrence 4 B W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D  
Austin 4 B 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 Had to draw last game to qualify but lost
Patrick 4 B 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2  
Lucy 4 G 1 1 1 1.5 2.5 3.5  
Anniyah 2 G 0 0 0 0.5 0.5 0.5  

 

 

 
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2018. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View