June 2019

The 5th Annual inter-school chess competition took place at St Thomas', Moorside School on Thurs 13th June 2019.

We had 78 children take part in event playing 4 games across the day. Here are the results:

St Thomas 69.5 - 85.5 East Crompton St James

R1 - 15.5-22.5

R2 - 17-22

R3 - 18-21

R4 - 19-20 

2.5 points out of 4 was required to win a medal - 17 from St James reached this total, 8 from St Thomas'.

  St James R1 R2 R3 R4 Prize    St Thomas R1 R2 R3 R4 Prize 
1 Lawrence Moustafa 1 2 3 3 YES 1 Ethan Lancaster © 0 1 2 3 YES
2 William Hardman-Elliott © 1 2 3 4 YES 2 Alex Hollingworth 0 1 2 2 NO
3 Lucy Lowe 1 2 3 4 YES 3 Austin Butterworth 1 1 2 2 NO
4 Ayaan Iltaf 0 0 0.5 1.5 NO 4 Mustapha Dia 0 0 1 1 NO
5 James Cooper 0 0 1 2 NO 5 Tyler Timperley-Brogan 1 2 3 3 YES
6 Dylan Crothers 0 1 2 3 YES 6 Maddison Smith 1 1 2 2 NO
7 Otis Kershaw 0.5 1.5 2.5 3 YES 7 Milly Sykes 0 0 1 1.5 NO
8 Patrick Shaw 1 2 3 4 YES 8 Nicole Wainwright 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 NO
9 James Travis 1 2 3 4 YES 9 Devon Bradbury 1 1 1.5 1.5 NO
10 Charlotte Brookes 0 0 0.5 0.5 NO 10 Emily Winkler 0 0 1 2 NO
11 Jessica Caton 1 2 3 4 YES 11 Maddison Hemstock 1 1 2 2 NO
12 Oliver Cheshire 0 1 2 2.5 YES 12 Gracie Clarke 0 1 1.5 2 NO
13 Tyler Simpson 1 1 2 3 YES 13 Lacey Mallabone 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 YES
14 Maisie Warburton 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 YES 14 Noah Hunt 0 0 0.5 1 NO
15 Emi-Leigh Day 1 2 3 3.5 YES 15 Rossi Diggle 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 YES
16 Olivia Hollowood 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 YES 16 Jaiden Anderson 0 0 0 1 NO
17 Leo Wallace 1 1.5 1.5 1.5 NO 17 Macie Bright 1 2 3 4 YES
18 Luci Nutton  0 1 2 3 YES 18 Oscar Wimbleton 0 0.5 1.5 1.5 NO
19 Deonte Marshall 1 1.5 2.5 3.5 YES 19 Rhys Taylor 0 0 0.5 0.5 NO
20 Carys Varlow 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 YES 20 Hailee Garforth 0 0 0 1 NO
21 Anna Skoropada 1 1.5 1.5 2 NO 21 Oliver Lech 0.5 0.5 0.5 1 NO
22 Isaac Crossley 0.5 1 1.5 1.5 NO 22 Maison Amfield  0 0.5 0.5 1.5 NO
23 Theo Shaw 0.5 1.5 1.5 2 NO 23 Christian Nevett 1 2 3 3.5 YES
24 Isabella Paddon 0 0 1 1 NO 24 Luke Denson 0.5 1 1 2 NO
25 Leo Rostron (Absent) 0 0 0 0 NO 25 Ava Mae Lynch 0 0.5 0.5 1.5 NO
26 Ethan Birchenall 1 1.5 2 2 NO 26 Charlie West 0 0.5 0.5 1.5 NO
27 Nicholas Toms 0.5 1.5 1.5 2 NO 27 Aisha Chatikobo 0.5 1 1 1.5 NO
28 Jack Dewhurst 0.5 1 1.5 1.5 NO 28 Jayden Taylor 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 YES
29 Harley Murray 0.5 0.5 0.5 1 NO 29 Maddison Mather 0.5 1 1 1.5 NO
30 Isabelle Morris 0.5 1 1 1.5 NO 30 Edison Lloyd 0.5 1 1.5 2 NO
31 Riley Harper 1 1 1.5 2 NO 31 Declan Pickering 0.5 1 1 1.5 NO
32 Harry Wilson 0.5 1 1 2 NO 32 Alfie BIckerton 0 0 0 0 NO
33 Evie Mather 1 1.5 1.5 1.5 NO 33 Michaela Mutopo 1 1 2 3 YES
34 Faith Dissington 0 0.5 0.5 1 NO 34 Deanne Cook 0 1 1 1.5 NO
35 Lucy Robinson 0.5 0.5 0.5 1 NO 35 Lexi Boyce 0 0.5 0.5 1 NO
36 Ava Sinha 1 1.5 1.5 2 NO 36 Coby Hufton 0.5 1 1.5 2 NO
37 Olivia Lewis 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 YES 37 Jack Winterbottom 1 2 2 2 NO
38 Joshua Leach 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 NO 38 Lewis Edwards 0.5 1 1 1 NO
39 Lydon Talents 0 0 0 0 NO 39 Declan Ratcliffe 0.5 0.5 0.5 1 NO
    22.5 22 21 20       15.5 16 19 19  
      44.5 65.5 85.5         31.5 50.5 70  

    

Board St James   St Thomas     Rd1 St Thomas     Rd2
1 Lawrence Moustafa v Alex Hollingworth B 2 1-0 Mustapha Dia W 4 1-0
2 William Hardman-Elliott v Ethan Lancaster B 1 1-0 Austin Butterworth W 3 1-0
3 Lucy Lowe v Mustapha Dia B 4 1-0 Maddison Smith W 6 1-0
4 Ayaan Iltaf v Austin Butterworth B 3 0-1 Alex Hollingworth W 2 0-1
5 James Cooper v Maddison Smith B 6 0-1 Ethan Lancaster W 1 0-1
6 Dylan Crothers v Tyler Timperley-Brogan B 5 0-1 Nicole Wainwright W 8 1-0
7 Otis Kershaw v Nicole Wainwright B 8 0.5-0.5 Emily Winkler W 10 1-0
8 Patrick Shaw v Milly Sykes B 7 1-0 Devon Bradbury W 9 1-0
9 James Travis v Emily Winkler B 10 1-0 Milly Sykes W 7 1-0
10 Charlotte Brookes v Devon Bradbury B 9 0-1 Gracie Clarke W 12 0-1
11 Jessica Caton v Gracie Clarke B 12 1-0 Hailee Garforth W 20 1-0
12 Oliver Cheshire v Maddison Hemstock B 11 0-1 Jaiden Anderson W 16 1-0
13 Tyler Simpson v Noah Hunt B 14 1-0 Tyler Timperley-Brogan W 5 0-1
14 Maisie Warburton v Lacey Mallabone B 13 0.5-0.5 Noah Hunt W 14 1-0
15 Emi-Leigh Day v Jaiden Anderson B 16 1-0 Maddison Hemstock W 11 1-0
16 Olivia Hollowood v Rossi Diggle B 15 0.5-0.5 Oscar Wimbleton W 19 1-0
17 Leo Wallace v Oscar Wimbleton B 19 1-0 Maison Amfield  W 22 0.5-0.5
18 Luci Nutton  v Macie Bright B 17 0-1 Rossi Diggle W 15 1-0
19 Deonte Marshall v Hailee Garforth B 20 1-0 Maddison Mather W 29 0.5-0.5
20 Carys Varlow v Rhys Taylor B 18 1-0 Declan Pickering W 31 0.5-0.5
21 Anna Skoropada v Maison Amfield  B 22 1-0 Charlie West W 26 0.5-0.5
22 Isaac Crossley v Oliver Lech B 21 0.5-0.5 Rhys Taylor W 18 0.5-0.5
23 Theo Shaw v Luke Denson B 24 0.5-0.5 Oliver Lech W 21 1-0
24 Isabella Paddon v Christian Nevett B 23 0-1 Jayden Taylor W 28 0-1
25 Leo Rostron v Charlie West B 26 -0 Jack Winterbottom W 37 0-1
26 Ethan Birchenall v Ava Mae Lynch B 25 1- Luke Denson W 24 0.5-0.5
27 Nicholas Toms v Jayden Taylor B 28 0.5-0.5 Declan Ratcliffe W 39 1-0
28 Jack Dewhurst v Aisha Chatikobo B 27 0.5-0.5 Lewis Edwards W 38 0.5-0.5
29 Harley Murray v Edison Lloyd B 30 0.5-0.5 Deanne Cook W 34 0-1
30 Isabelle morris v Maddison Mather B 29 0.5-0.5 Coby Hufton W 36 0.5-0.5
31 Riley Harper v Alfie BIckerton B 32 1-0 Michaela Mutopo W 33 0-1
32 Harry Wilson v Declan Pickering B 31 0.5-0.5 Lexi Boyce W 35 0.5-0.5
33 Evie Mather v Deanne Cook B 34 1-0 Aisha Chatikobo W 27 0.5-0.5
34 Faith Dissington v Michaela Mutopo B 33 0-1 Ava Mae Lynch W 25 0.5-0.5
35 Lucy Robinson v Coby Hufton B 36 0.5-0.5 Christian Nevett W 23 0-1
36 Ava Sinha v Lexi Boyce B 35 1-0 Edison Lloyd W 30 0.5-0.5
37 Olivia Lewis v Lewis Edwards B 38 0.5-0.5 Alfie BIckerton W 32 1-0
38 Joshua Leach v Declan Ratcliffe B 39 0.5-0.5 Lacey Mallabone W 13 0-1
39 Lydon Talents v Jack Winterbottom B 37 0-1 Macie Bright W 17 0-1
Board St James   St Thomas     Rd3 St Thomas Rd4    
1 Lawrence Moustafa v Declan Ratcliffe B 39 1-0 Ethan Lancaster 0-1 W 1
2 William Hardman-Elliott v Lewis Edwards B 38 1-0 Alex Hollingworth 1-0 W 2
3 Lucy Lowe v Jack Winterbottom B 37 1-0 Austin Butterworth 1-0 W 3
4 Ayaan Iltaf v Coby Hufton B 36 0.5-0.5 Mustapha Dia 1-0 W 4
5 James Cooper v Lexi Boyce B 35 1-0 Tyler Timperley-Brogan 1-0 W 5
6 Dylan Crothers v Deanne Cook B 34 1-0 Maddison Smith 1-0 W 6
7 Otis Kershaw v Michaela Mutopo B 33 1-0 Milly Sykes 0.5-0.5 W 7
8 Patrick Shaw v Alfie BIckerton B 32 1-0 Nicole Wainwright 1-0 W 8
9 James Travis v Declan Pickering B 31 1-0 Devon Bradbury 1-0 W 9
10 Charlotte Brookes v Edison Lloyd B 30 0.5-0.5 Emily Winkler 0-1 W 10
11 Jessica Caton v Maddison Mather B 29 1-0 Maddison Hemstock 1-0 W 11
12 Oliver Cheshire v Jayden Taylor B 28 1-0 Gracie Clarke 0.5-0.5 W 12
13 Tyler Simpson v Aisha Chatikobo B 27 1-0 Lacey Mallabone 1-0 W 13
14 Maisie Warburton v Charlie West B 26 1-0 Rossi Diggle 0-1 W 15
15 Emi-Leigh Day v Ava Mae Lynch B 25 1-0 Noah Hunt 0.5-0.5 W 14
16 Olivia Hollowood v Luke Denson B 24 1-0 Jaiden Anderson 0-1 W 16
17 Leo Wallace v Christian Nevett B 23 0-1 Macie Bright 0-1 W 17
18 Luci Nutton  v Maison Amfield  B 22 1-0 Oscar Wimbleton 1-0 W 19
19 Deonte Marshall v Oliver Lech B 21 1-0 Rhys Taylor 1-0 W 18
20 Carys Varlow v Hailee Garforth B 20 1-0 Oliver Lech 0-1 W 21
21 Anna Skoropada v Oscar Wimbleton B 19 0-1 Hailee Garforth 0.5-0.5 W 20
22 Isaac Crossley v Rhys Taylor B 18 0.5-0.5 Maison Amfield  0-1 W 22
23 Theo Shaw v Macie Bright B 17 0-1 Christian Nevett 0.5-0.5 W 23
24 Isabella Paddon v Jaiden Anderson B 16 1-0 Luke Denson 0-1 W 24
25 Leo Rostron v Rossi Diggle B 15 0-1 Ava Mae Lynch 0-1 W 25
26 Ethan Birchenall v Noah Hunt B 14 0.5-0.5 Charlie West -1 W 26
27 Nicholas Toms v Lacey Mallabone B 13 0-1 Aisha Chatikobo 0.5-0.5 W 27
28 Jack Dewhurst v Gracie Clarke B 12 0.5-0.5 Jayden Taylor 0-1 W 28
29 Harley Murray v Maddison Hemstock B 11 0-1 Maddison Mather 0.5-0.5 W 29
30 Isabelle morris v Emily Winkler B 10 0-1 Edison Lloyd 0.5-0.5 W 30
31 Riley Harper v Devon Bradbury B 9 0.5-0.5 Declan Pickering 0.5-0.5 W 31
32 Harry Wilson v Nicole Wainwright B 8 0-1 Alfie BIckerton 1-0 W 32
33 Evie Mather v Milly Sykes B 7 0-1 Michaela Mutopo 0-1 W 33
34 Faith Dissington v Maddison Smith B 6 0-1 Deanne Cook 0.5-0.5 W 34
35 Lucy Robinson v Tyler Timperley-Brogan B 5 0-1 Lexi Boyce 0.5-0.5 W 35
36 Ava Sinha v Mustapha Dia B 4 0-1 Coby Hufton 0.5-0.5 W 36
37 Olivia Lewis v Austin Butterworth B 3 0-1 Jack Winterbottom 1-0 W 37
38 Joshua Leach v Alex Hollingworth B 2 0-1 Lewis Edwards 1-0 W 38
39 Lydon Talents v Ethan Lancaster B 1 0-1 Declan Ratcliffe 0-1 W 39

 

 
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2019. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View