This page summarises all the successes from our children in the different competitions they have played in.
So far 161 individual achievements from 38 different children.
CSC Overall (38 competitions)
1st = 9
2nd = 14
3rd = 16
SS = 3
Best Girl = 7
Newcomer = 4
Date | Competition | Competitor | School | Performance |
July 23 | British Championships U12 | Sithun De Silva | Private | 3rd place |
Oct 21 | CSC | Leon Walker | St Thomas | 2nd place Year 2 to 6 |
Oct 21 | CSC | Sithun De Silva | Private | 1st place Year 7 to 11 |
July 21 | ECSJ Club Comp | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 1st place |
June 21 | Megafinal | Riddhiman Ghosh | Private | 4 out of 6 (18th out of 87 players) QUALIFIED |
June 21 | Megafinal | Sithun De Silva | Private | 4.5 out of 6 (23rd out of 261 players) QUALIFIED |
June 21 | Megafinal | Evelina Knight | Private | 4 out of 6 (13th out of 60 players) - QUALIFIED |
June 21 | UK Chesskid Championships | Sithun De Silva | Private | 10th place (out of 109) 5 out of 7 |
May 21 | Manchester League | Sithun De Silva | Private | Finished on 6 out of 7 at the end of the season |
May 21 | ECSJ Club Comp | Sithun De Silva | Private | 1st place |
Apr 21 | ECSJ Club Comp | Jess Caton | St James | 1st place |
Jan 21 | Manchester League | Sithun De Silva | Private | 1st game in the Manchester Online League for Ashton (won) |
July 20 | ECSJ Club Comp | Sithun De Silva | Private | 1st place |
June 20 | ECSJ Club Comp | Sithun De Silva | Private | 1st place |
June 20 | ECSJ Club Comp | Sithun De Silva | Private | 1st place |
June 20 | UK v USA Match | Sithun De Silva | Private | Representing UK v USA (scored 1/2) |
May 20 | ECSJ Club Comp | Sithun De Silva | Private | 1st place |
May 20 | ECSJ Club Comp | Leon Walker | St Thomas | 1st place |
Mar 20 | Oldham Town Team | Leon Walker (board 11) | St Thomas | 2.5/3 2nd U9 |
Mar 20 | Oldham Town Team | Jake Vickers (board 15) | St Thomas | 1/3 2nd U9 |
Mar 20 | Oldham Town Team | Sithun De Silva (board 4) | Private | 2.5/3 2nd U9 |
Mar 20 | Oldham Town Team | Sithun De Silva (board 12) | Private | 2.5/3 3rd U11 |
Mar 20 | Oldham Town Team | Dylan Crothers (board 13) | St James | 0.5/3 3rd U11 |
Mar 20 | Oldham Town Team | Patrick Shaw (board 7) | St James | 0.5/3 3rd U11 |
Mar 20 | Oldham Town Team | Lawrence Moustafa (board 6) | St James | 2.5/3 3rd U11 |
Feb 20 | EPSCA | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 4/5 2nd U11 |
Feb 20 | EPSCA | Sithun De Silva | Private | 4/5 3rd U9 |
Feb 20 | EPSCA | Leon Walker | St Thomas | 4/5 3rd U8 |
Jan 20 | 3cs town team trial | Patrick Shaw | St James | 4.5/6 - 4th place |
Dec 19 | CSC | Dylan Crothers | St James | 5/6 - 2nd place |
Dec 19 | CSC | Patrick Shaw | St James | 4.5/6 - 3rd place |
Nov 19 | CSC | Jess Caton | St James | 4.5/6 - 4th place |
Nov 19 | CSC | Patrick Shaw | St James | 4.5/6 - 3rd place |
Oct 19 | CSC | Sithun De Silva | Private | 5.5/6 - 1st place |
Oct 19 | CSC | Patrick Shaw | St James | 5/6 - 2nd place |
Aug 19 | Northern Challengers | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 4/6 - 9th place finish |
July 19 | Gigafinal | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 4/6 - Qualified for Challengers (beat Eng Int Ethan Gardner) |
July 19 | Gigafinal | Lucy Lowe | St James | 3.5/6 |
July 19 | Gigafinal | Austin Butterworth | St Thomas | 3/6 |
July 19 | Gigafinal | Patrick Shaw | St James | 3/6 |
July 19 | Gigafinal | Sithun De Silva | Private | 3/6 |
July 19 | Gigafinal | James Cooper | St James | 3/6 |
July 19 | Gigafinal | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | 2.5/6 |
July 19 | Gigafinal | Nathan Li | Private | 2/6 |
July 19 | Gigafinal | Leon Li | Private | 2/6 |
July 19 | Gigafinal | Dylan Crothers | St James | 2/6 |
May 19 | CSC | Jessica Caton | St James | 3.5/6 Best Girl |
May 19 | Megafinal | Nathan Li | Private | 3.5/6 Q for Giga 3rd place |
May 19 | Megafinal | James Cooper | St James | 3.5/6 Q for Giga (first time Yr3) |
May 19 | Megafinal | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | 3.5/6 Q for Giga |
May 19 | Megafinal | Alex Hollingworth | St Thomas | 3.5/6 Q for Giga 3rd place= |
May 19 | Megafinal | Austin Butterworth | St Thomas | 4.5/6 Q for Giga 3rd place= |
May 19 | Megafinal | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 4.5/6 Q for Giga 3rd place= |
May 19 | Megafinal | Dylan Crothers | St James | 3.5/6 Q for Giga |
May 19 | Megafinal | Patrick Shaw | St James | 3.5/6 Q for Giga |
May 19 | Megafinal | Leon Li | Private | 3.5/6 Q for Giga |
May 19 | Megafinal | Lucy Lowe | St James | 2.5/6 Q for Giga - Under 10 Suprema |
May 19 | Megafinal | Sithun De Silva | Private | 4/6 Q for Giga - Under 8 Supremo |
Apr 19 | Last Chance Saloon | Dylan Crothers | St James | 4/6 Q for Megafinal |
Apr 19 | Last Chance Saloon | James Cooper | St James | 4/6 Q for Megafinal |
Apr 19 | Last Chance Saloon | Ayaan Iltaf | St James | 4/6 Q for Megafinal |
Mar 19 | County Finals | Alex Hollingworth | St Thomas | 0/3 - representing Oldham Q Megafinal |
Mar 19 | County Finals | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | 1/3 - representing Oldham Q Megafinal |
Mar 19 | County Finals | Austin Butterworth | St Thomas | 1/3 - representing Oldham Q Megafinal |
Mar 19 | County Finals | Lucy Lowe | St James | 1/3 - representing Oldham |
Mar 19 | County Finals | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | 1.5/3 - representing Oldham |
Mar 19 | County Finals | Patrick Shaw | St James | 1/3 - representing Oldham |
Mar 19 | County Finals | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 2/3 - representing Oldham |
Mar 19 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | 4/5 Best Yr 6 Qualified |
Mar 19 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Sithun De Silva | Private | 4.5/5 Best Yr 3 Qualified |
Mar 19 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 4/5 - 2nd Yr 5 Qualified |
Mar 19 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Nathan Li | Private | 3.5/5 - Qualified |
Mar 19 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Leon Li | Private | 3.5/5 - Qualified |
Mar 19 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Lucy Lowe | St James | 3/5 - Best girl yr 5 Qualified |
Mar 19 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Patrick Shaw | St James | 3.5/5 - Qualified |
Mar 19 | Oldham Town Team | Leon Li | Private | Selected 1.5 out of 3 = Team 3rd place |
Mar 19 | Oldham Town Team | Sithun De Silva | Private | Selected 1 out of 3 = Team 3rd place |
Mar 19 | Oldham Town Team | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | Selected 1 out of 3 = Team 3rd place |
Mar 19 | Oldham Town Team | Dylan Crothers | St James | Selected 1.5 out of 3 = Team 3rd place |
Mar 19 | Oldham Town Team | Austin Butterworth | St Thomas | Selected 1.5 out of 3 = Team 3rd place |
Mar 19 | Oldham Town Team | Lucy Lowe | St James | Selected 2 out of 3 = Team 3rd place |
Mar 19 | Oldham Town Team | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | Selected 1.5 out of 3 = Team 3rd place |
Mar 19 | Oldham Town Team | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | Selected 3 out of 3 = Team 3rd place |
Feb 19 | ESPCA Championships | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | 4/5 2nd place |
Dec 18 | CSC | Leon Li | Private | 5/6 2nd place |
Dec 18 | CSC | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | 5/6 2nd place |
Dec 18 | CSC | Alex Hollingworth | St Thomas | 5/6 2nd place |
Dec 18 | CSC | Sithun De Silva | Private | 4/6 (newcomer) |
Nov 18 | CSC | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | 5/6 (2nd place) |
Nov 18 | CSC | Otis Kershaw | St James | 4/6 (newcomer) |
Oct 18 | CSC Team | Alex Hollingworth | St Thomas | 5/5 (winning team) |
Oct 18 | CSC Team | Nathan Li | N/A Private | 4/5 (Seed 2 winner) |
Oct 18 | CSC Team | Leon Li | N/A Private | 5/5 (Seed 4 winner) |
July 18 | CSC | Madison Hemstock | St Thomas | Slow Starter 3 out of 6 |
July 18 | Northern Gigafinal | Lucy Lowe | St James | 3 out of 6 |
July 18 | Northern Gigafinal | Alexia Clancy | St James | 2 out of 6 |
July 18 | Northern Gigafinal | Alex Hollingworth | St Thomas | 2 out of 6 |
July 18 | Northern Gigafinal | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | 3 out of 6 |
July 18 | Northern Gigafinal | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 3 out of 6 |
May 18 | CSC | Maddison Smith | St Thomas | Best Girl (4 out of 6) |
May 18 | Megafinal | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | Gigafinal Q (5 out of 6) - U10 Supremo Champion |
May 18 | Megafinal | Lucy Lowe | St James | Gigafinal Q(3.5 out of 6) - U9 Suprema Champion |
May 18 | Megafinal | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | Gigafinal Q (4.5) |
May 18 | Megafinal | Alex Hollingworth | St Thomas | Gigafinal Q (3.5) |
May 18 | Megafinal | Alexia Clancy | St James | Gigafinal Q (3.5) |
May 18 | Megafinal | Mustapha Dia | St Thomas | Gigafinal Q (4) - 2nd place |
Mar 18 | Last Chance Saloon | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | Megafinal Qualifier (6 out of 6) - Yr 4 1st place |
Mar 18 | Last Chance Saloon | Alex Hollingworth | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier (5 out of 6) |
Mar 18 | Last Chance Saloon | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | Megafinal Qualifier (5 out of 6) |
Mar 18 | Last Chance Saloon | Lucy Lowe | St James | Megafinal Qualifier (4 out of 6) |
Mar 18 | Last Chance Saloon | Austin Butterworth | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier (4 out of 6) |
Mar 18 | Last Chance Saloon | Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier (3.5 out of 6) - top year 6 |
Mar 18 | Last Chance Saloon | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | 2nd place in Qualified competition |
Mar 18 | Last Chance Saloon | Anniyah Waheed | Coppice | Megafinal Qualifier (3 out of 6) Yr 2 |
Feb 18 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Mustapha Dia | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier (5 out of 6) Yr 5 1st place |
Feb 18 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier (5 out of 6) Yr 5 2nd place |
Feb 18 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Ayaan Iltaf | St James | Megafinal Qualifier (5 out of 6) Yr 4 2nd place |
Feb 18 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Maddison Smith | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier (4 out of 6) |
Feb 18 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Lucy Inglis | St James | Megafinal Qualifier (4 out of 6) |
Feb 18 | CSC Delancey Qualifier | Alexia Clancy | St James | Megafinal Qualifier (4 out of 6) |
Dec 17 | CSC | Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | 1st place (6 out of 6) |
Dec 17 | CSC | Alex Hollingworth | St Thomas | 2nd place (5 out of 6) |
Dec 17 | CSC | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 3rd place (5 out of 6) |
Nov 17 | CSC | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 3rd place (5 out of 6) |
Nov 17 | CSC | Alexia Clancy | St James | Best Girl (4.5 out of 6) |
Nov 17 | CSC | Maddison Smith | St Thomas | Best Newcomer (4.5 out of 6) |
Oct 17 | CSC | Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | 2nd place (5 out of 6) |
Oct 17 | CSC | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 3rd place (5 out of 6) |
Aug 17 | Activity Day | Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | 3rd place (4.5 out of 6) |
Aug 17 | Activity Day | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | 2nd place (4.5 out of 6) |
July 17 | Gigafinal | Alyssa Varlow | St James | 3 out of 6 |
July 17 | Gigafinal | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | 1 out of 6 |
July 17 | CSC | Alexia Clancy | St James | 1st place (6 out of 6) |
July 17 | CSC | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | 2nd place (5 out of 6) |
July 17 | CSC | Adam Hamer | St Thomas | 3rd place (4.5 out of 6) |
July 17 | CSC | Lucy Inglis | St James | Best Girl (4 out of 6) |
May 17 | CSC | Lawrence Moustafa | St James | 3rd place (5 out of 6) newcomer joint 2nd on tiebreak) |
May 17 | CSC | Alexia Clancy | St James | Best Girl Prize |
Apr 17 | Megafinal | Alyssa Varlow | St James | U11 Suprema Champion (4 out of 6) - Trophy |
Apr 17 | Megafinal | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | 4 out of 6 (Qualified) - Medal/Book |
Apr 17 | Megafinal | Ethan Lancaster | St Thomas | 3.5 out of 6 - Medal for near miss |
Apr 17 | Megafinal | Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | 3 out of 6 - Medal for near miss |
Apr 17 | Last Chance Saloon | Sarah Taylor | St Thomas | Qualified for Megafinal (8 players in total) |
Jan 17 | CSC | Jarrett Hayes | St James | 2nd place (5 out of 6) |
Jan 17 | CSC | Sarah Taylor | St Thomas | Best Girl (4.5 out of 6) |
Jan 17 | CSC | William Hardman-Elliott | St James | Best Newcomer (4.5 out of 6) |
Jan 17 | CSC | Jack Horsfall | St James | Slow Starter prize (3 out of 6) |
Jan 17 | CSC | Kaden Davies | St Thomas | Promoted to the year 7+ group (2 out of 6) |
Dec 16 | CSC | Kaden Davies | St Thomas | 2nd place (5 out of 6) lost 1st a tiebreak) |
Dec 16 | CSC | Alexia Clancy | St James | Slow Starter Prize (3 out of 6) |
Dec 16 | CSC | Alyssa Varlow | St James | 1st Primary student promoted to Y7+ comp (2/5) |
Nov 16 | CSC | Sarah Taylor | St Thomas | 4.5 out of 6 (Lost best girl prize on tiebreak) |
Nov 16 | CSC | Alyssa Varlow | St James | Best Girl (4.5 out of 6) |
Oct 16 | CSC | Kaden Davies | St Thomas | 3rd place (5 out of 6 - missed 2nd place on tiebreak) |
June 16 | CSC | Alfie Stonall | St Thomas | 3rd place (4.5 out of 6) |
June 16 | CSC | Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | Best in Age Grp (4 out of 6) |
May 16 | CSC Team Event | Alyssa Varlow/Jack Ellidge/Kian Winkler | Both | Top team (11 teams enter) - Alyssa scored 6 out of 6 |
May 16 | CSC Team Event | Aaron Varlow | St James | Team in 2nd place |
May 16 | CSC Team Event | Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | 5 out of 6 |
Apr 16 | CSC | Ella Keech | St Thomas | 2nd in Year Grp (4 out of 6) |
Apr 16 | CSC | Aaron Varlow | St James | 3rd in Year Grp (3 out of 6) |
2016 | Delancey | Jack Ellidge | St James | Megafinal (4.5pts) and Northern Gigafinal Qualifier (3pts) |
2016 | Delancey | Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier (3pts) |
2016 | Delancey | Ella Keech | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier |
Dec 15 | Lees Co-op Challenge | Jacob Hunt | St Thomas | 3 out of 3 (joint winner of beginners and best in age grp) |
Dec 15 | Lees Co-op Challenge | Ella Keech | St Thomas | 3 out of 3 (joint winner of Novices) |
Dec 15 | Lees Co-op Challenge | Dean Morgan | St Thomas | Best in Age Group (2 out of 3) |
Oct 15 | CSC | Kian Winkler | St Thomas | 3rd Place (4.5 out of 6) |
Aug 15 | CSC Team Event | Sarah Taylor | St Thomas | 4.5 out of 6 (Team won event) |
June 15 | CSC | Jack Ellidge | St James | Joint 2nd (5 out of 6) |
2015 | Delancey | Jack Ellidge | St James | Megafinal (4pts) and Northern Gigafinal Qualifier (1.5 pts) |
2015 | Delancey | Alfie Stonall | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier (3pts) |
2015 | Delancey | Ella Keech | St Thomas | Megafinal Qualifier (1pt) |