June 2016

The 2nd Annual inter-school chess competition took place at St Thomas' School on Thurs 23rd June 2016.

ST THOMAS R1 R2 R3 R4 TOTAL ST JAMES R1 R2 R3 R4 TOTAL
Kian Winkler  © 1 1 1 1 4 Hayden Wood 1 1 1 1 4
Kaden Davies 1 1 1 1 4 Lizzie Sikora 1 1 1 1 4
Dylan Dec 1 1 1 1 4 Mackenzie Hainsworth 1 1 1 0 3
Taylor Sullivan 1 1 1 1 4 Lucy Inglis 1 1 0 1 3
Brennan Whitehead 1 1 1 1 4 Callum Shallcross 1 0 1 1 3
Alfie Stonall 1 1 1 1 4 Jasnu Miah 0.5 1 0.5 1 3
Ella Keech 1 0 1 1 3 Alyssa Varlow © 1 1 0 0.5 2.5
Madison McDaid 1 1 1 0 3 Aaron Walkden 1 1 0.5 0 2.5
Ivanna Ogbonna 1 1 0 1 3 Freya Shillito 0 0.5 1 1 2.5
Harvey Hemstock 0 1 1 1 3 Lilly Kershaw 0.5 0.5 0.5 1 2.5
Brooke Horsfield 0 1 1 1 3 Danyal Ahmed 0.5 1 1 0 2.5
Vanessa Diadla 0 1 1 1 3 Eleanor Higginbotham 1 1     2
Jasmine Holt 0.5 0.5 1 1 3 Jack Ellidge  1 0 1 0 2
Callum Mellor 0.5 1 0.5 1 3 George Barcroft 1 0 0 1 2
Jacob Hunt 1 1 0 0.5 2.5 William Hardman-Elliott 1 0 1 0 2
Layla Pixton 0 1 1 0.5 2.5 Liam Burns 0 0 1 1 2
Kian Bennett 1 0 0.5 0.5 2 Theo Wright 0 1 0 1 2
Rowan Penney 1 0 0 1 2 Oliver Rigby 0 0 1 1 2
Scarlett Mills 1 0 1 0 2 Jarrett Hayes 1 0 0 0.5 1.5
Courtney-Lee Hall 1 0.5 0 0.5 2 Joshua Buckley 0 0.5 0 1 1.5
Lee Denson 0.5 0.5 1 0 2 Ryan Sweeney 0 1 0 0.5 1.5
Jake 0.5 0 0.5 1 2 Joshua Smith 1 0.5 0 0 1.5
Luke Fletcher 0 0 1 1 2 Maryam  0 0.5 0 1 1.5
Layla Nelson 0 0.5 0.5 1 2 Kane Cooper 0 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5
Riley Knowles 0.5 0.5 0 1 2 Isabella Burgess 0.5 0 1 0 1.5
Dylan Bowyer 1 0 0 0.5 1.5 Gabbie Hayes 1 0 0 0 1
Amelie Heptonstall 0 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 Jack Horsfall 1 0 0 0 1
Charlie Hardacre 0 0.5 1 0 1.5 Aaron Varlow 0 1 0 0 1
Ethan Lancaster 1 0 0 0 1 Alexia Clancy 0.5 0 0 0.5 1
Adam Hamer 0 0 1 0 1 Thomas Andrew 0 1 0 0 1
Kotryna Gegeckaite 0 0 1 0 1 Jorja Canterbury 0 0.5 0 0.5 1
Kavija Koralagmage 0 0 1 0 1 Anya Matthias 0 0 1 0 1
Jayden Connelly 0 1     1 Ellie Logan 0.5 0.5 0 0 1
Kaydee Deaville 0 0.5 0 0 0.5 Sophie Burke 0 0.5 0 0 0.5
Harley Melia 0 0.5 0 0 0.5 Cameron Ratcliff 0 0 0.5 0 0.5
Lana Hughes 0 0.5 0 0 0.5 Ikram Ahmed 0 0.5 0 0 0.5
Faye Mubani 0.5 0 0 0 0.5 Gabrielle Cadman 0.5 0 0 0 0.5
Ana-Marie Lida 0.5 0 0 0 0.5 Callum Caton 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 19.5 20 22.5 21 83 TOTAL 18.5 18 14.5 16 67

 

CHESS CHALLENGE 2016 - St Thomas v East Crompton St James 1-0
            1/2-1/2
ROUND 1 ST THOMAS   ST JAMES 0-1
Board NAME COLOUR   NAME COLOUR RESULT
1 Vanessa Diadla W v Jack Ellidge  B 0-1
2 Lana Hughes B v Jarrett Hayes W 0-1
3 Brooke Horsfield W v Alyssa Varlow © B 0-1
4 Amelie Heptonstall B v Aaron Walkden W 0-1
5 Jayden Connelly W v Mackenzie Hainsworth B 0-1
6 Layla Nelson B v Hayden Wood W 0-1
7 Harley Melia W v George Barcroft B 0-1
8 Harvey Hemstock B v Gabbie Hayes W 0-1
9 Luke Fletcher W v Jack Horsfall B 0-1
10 Kaydee Deaville B v Lucy Inglis W 0-1
11 Layla Pixton W v Eleanor Higginbotham B 0-1
12 Kavija Koralagmage B v William Hardman-Elliott W 0-1
13 Ivanna Ogbonna W v Aaron Varlow B 1-0
14 Lee Denson B v Alexia Clancy W 0.5-0.5
15 Kaden Davies W v Joshua Buckley B 1-0
16 Courtney-Lee Hall B v Ryan Sweeney W 1-0
17 Kotryna Gegeckaite W v Callum Shallcross B 0-1
18 Adam Hamer B v Joshua Smith W 0-1
19 Brennan Whitehead W v Freya Shillito B 1-0
20 Dylan Bowyer B v Thomas Andrew W 1-0
21 Taylor Sullivan W v Callum Caton B 1-0
22 Charlie Hardacre B v Lizzie Sikora W 0-1
23 Alfie Stonall W v Jorja Canterbury B 1-0
24 Scarlett Mills B v Liam Burns W 1-0
25 Ethan Lancaster W v Anya Matthias B 1-0
26 Madison McDaid B v Theo Wright W 1-0
27 Dylan Dec W v Maryam  B 1-0
28 Rowan Penney B v Kane Cooper W 1-0
29 Kian Winkler W v Sophie Burke B 1-0
30 Kian Bennett B v Cameron Ratcliff W 1-0
31 Ella Keech W v Oliver Rigby B 1-0
32 N/A   v N/A    
33 Jacob Hunt W v Ikram Ahmed B 1-0
34 Faye Mubani B v Isabella Burgess W 0.5-0.5
35 Riley Knowles W v Lilly Kershaw B 0.5-0.5
36 Jasmine Holt B v Ellie Logan W 0.5-0.5
37 Jake Worth W v Jasnu Miah B 0.5-0.5
38 Ana-Marie Lida B v Gabrielle Cadman W 0.5-0.5
39 Callum Mellor W v Danyal Ahmed B 0.5-0.5

CHESS CHALLENGE 2016 - St Thomas v East Crompton St James 1-0
            1/2-1/2
ROUND 2 ST THOMAS   ST JAMES 0-1
Board NAME COLOUR   NAME COLOUR RESULT
1 Kian Winkler  © B v Jack Ellidge  W 1-0
2 Jacob Hunt W v Jarrett Hayes B 1-0
3 Kian Bennett B v Alyssa Varlow © W 0-1
4 Ella Keech W v Aaron Walkden B 0-1
5 Rowan Penney B v Mackenzie Hainsworth W 0-1
6 Faye Mubani W v Hayden Wood B 0-1
7 Madison McDaid B v George Barcroft W 1-0
8 Dylan Dec W v Gabbie Hayes B 1-0
9 Alfie Stonall B v Jack Horsfall W 1-0
10 Scarlett Mills W v Lizzie Sikora B 0-1
11 Ethan Lancaster B v Lucy Inglis W 0-1
12 Dylan Bowyer W v Eleanor Higginbotham B 0-1
13 Taylor Sullivan B v William Hardman-Elliott W 1-0
14 Adam Hamer W v Aaron Varlow B 0-1
15 Brennan Whitehead B v Alexia Clancy W 1-0
16 Courtney-Lee Hall W v Joshua Buckley B 0.5-0.5
17 Kotryna Gegeckaite B v Ryan Sweeney W 0-1
18 Kaden Davies W v Callum Shallcross B 1-0
19 Lee Denson B v Joshua Robinson W 0.5-0.5
20 Charlee Hardacre W v Freya Shillito B 0.5-0.5
21 Kavija Koralagmage B v Thomas Andrew W 0-1
22 Ivanna Ogbonna W v Callum Caton B 1-0
23 Kaydee Deaville B v Jorja Canterbury W 0.5-0.5
24 Layla Pixton W v Liam Burns B 1-0
25 Harvey Hemstock B v Anya Matthias W 1-0
26 Luke Fletcher W v Theo Wright B 0-1
27 Layla Nelson B v Maryam  W 0.5-0.5
28 Harley Melia W v Kane Cooper B 0.5-0.5
29 Amelie Heptonstall B v Sophie Burke W 0.5-0.5
30 Jayden Connelly W v Cameron Ratcliff B 1-0
31 Lana Hughes B v Ikram Ahmed W 0.5-0.5
32 Brooke Horsfield W v Oliver Rigby B 1-0
33   B v      
34 Vanessa Diadla W v Isabella Burgess B 1-0
35 Riley Knowles W v Ellie Logan W 0.5-0.5
36 Jasmine Holt B v Lilly Kershaw B 0.5-0.5
37 Callum Mellor W v Gabrielle Cadman W 1-0
38 Ana-Marie Lida B v Jasnu Miah B 0-1
39 Jake Worth W v Danyal Ahmed W 0-1

 

CHESS CHALLENGE 2016 - St Thomas v East Crompton St James 1-0
            1/2-1/2
ROUND 3 ST THOMAS   ST JAMES 0-1
Board NAME COLOUR   NAME COLOUR RESULT
1 Jacob Hunt W v Jack Ellidge  B 0-1
2 Kian Winkler  © B v Jarrett Hayes W 1-0
3 Ella Keech W v Alyssa Varlow © B 1-0
4 Kian Bennett B v Aaron Walkden W 0.5-0.5
5 Faye Mubani W v Mackenzie Hainsworth B 0-1
6 Rowan Penney B v Hayden Wood W 0-1
7 Dylan Dec W v George Barcroft B 1-0
8 Madison McDaid B v Gabbie Hayes W 1-0
9 Scarlett Mills W v Jack Horsfall B 1-0
10 Ethan Lancaster B v Lizzie Sikora W 0-1
11 Alfie Stonall W v Lucy Inglis B 1-0
12     v      
13 Dylan Bowyer W v William Hardman-Elliott B 0-1
14 Brennan Whitehead B v Aaron Varlow W 1-0
15 Adam Hamer W v Alexia Clancy B 1-0
16 Kotryna Gegeckaite B v Joshua Buckley W 1-0
17 Lee Denson W v Ryan Sweeney B 1-0
18 Ivanna Ogbonna B v Callum Shallcross W 0-1
19 Kaden Davies W v Joshua Smith B 1-0
20 Courtney-Lee Hall B v Freya Shillito W 0-1
21 Layla Pixton W v Thomas Andrew B 1-0
22 Kavija Koralagmage B v Callum Caton W 1-0
23 Luke Fletcher W v Jorja Canterbury B 1-0
24 Kaydee Deaville B v Liam Burns W 0-1
25 Harley Melia W v Anya Matthias B 0-1
26 Harvey Hemstock B v Theo Wright W 1-0
27 Charlee Hardicare W v Maryam  B 1-0
28 Layla Nelson B v Kane Cooper W 0.5-0.5
29 Taylor Sullivan W v Sophie Burke B 1-0
30 Amelie Heptonstall B v Cameron Ratcliff W 0.5-0.5
31 Brooke Horsfield W v Ikram Ahmed B 0-1
32 Lana Hughes B v Oliver Rigby W 0-1
33     v      
34 Riley Knowles B v Isabella Burgess W 0-1
35 Vanessa Dladla W v Ellie Logan B 1-0
36 Jake Worth B v Lilly Kershaw W 0.5-0.5
37 Jasmine Holt W v Gabrielle Cadman B 1-0
38 Callum Mellor B v Jasnu Miah W 0.5-0.5
39 Ana-Marie Lida W v Danyal Ahmed B 0-1

 

CHESS CHALLENGE 2016 - St Thomas v East Crompton St James 1-0
            1/2-1/2
ROUND 4 ST THOMAS   ST JAMES 0-1
Board NAME COLOUR   NAME COLOUR RESULT
1 Ella Keech B v Jack Ellidge  W 1-0
2 Kian Bennett W v Jarrett Hayes B 0.5-0.5
3 Jacob Hunt B v Alyssa Varlow © W 0.5-0.5
4 Kian Winkler  © W v Aaron Walkden B 1-0
5 Alfie Stonall B v Mackenzie Hainsworth W 1-0
6 Charlee Hardacre W v Hayden Wood B 0-1
7 Fayne Mubani B v George Barcroft W 0-1
8 Rowan Penney W v Gabbie Hayes B 1-0
9 Dylan Dec B v Jack Horsfall W 1-0
10 Madison McDaid W v Lizzie Sikora B 0-1
11 Scarlett Mills B v Lucy Inglis W 0-1
12     v      
13 Brennan Whitehead B v William Hardman-Elliott W 1-0
14 Taylor Sullivan W v Aaron Varlow B 1-0
15 Dylan Bowyer B v Alexia Clancy W 0.5-0.5
16 Adam Hamer W v Joshua Buckley B 0-1
17 Courtney-Lee Hall B v Ryan Sweeney W 0.5-0.5
18 Lee Denson W v Callum Shallcross B 0-1
19 Ivanna Ogbonna B v Joshua Smith W 1-0
20 Kotryna Gegeckaite W v Freya Shillito B 0-1
21 Kaden Davies B v Thomas Andrew W 1-0
22 Harvey Hemstock W v Callum Caton B 1-0
23 Layla Pixton B v Jorja Canterbury W 0.5-0.5
24 Kavija Koralagmage W v Liam Burns B 0-1
25 Luke Fletcher B v Anya Matthias W 1-0
26 Kaydee Deaville W v Theo Wright B 0-1
27 Harley Melia B v Maryam  W 0-1
28 Amelie Heptonstall W v Kane Cooper B 0.5-0.5
29 Brooke Horsfield B v Sophie Burke W 1-0
30 Layla Nelson W v Cameron Ratcliff B 1-0
31 Ethan Lancaster B v Oliver Rigby W 0-1
32     v      
33 Vanessa Diadla B v Ikram Ahmed W 1-0
34 Lana Hughes W v Jasnu Miah B 0-1
35 Jake Worth B v Ellie Logan W 1-0
36 Ana-Marie Lida W v Lilly Kershaw B 0-1
37 Riley Knowles B v Gabrielle Cadman W 1-0
38 Callum Mellor W v Isabella Burgess B 1-0
39 Jasmine Holt B v Danyal Ahmed W 1-0
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View