2017

Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge is an annual competition where the best players in all schools (Primary and Secondary) go through a number of local, regional and National competitions to find the best player(s) in all age groups. The highest placed players in each school reaching 14 pts from 6 games qualify for the Megafinal at Saddleworth School on Sat 29th April. Scoring 4 out of 6 in the MEGAFINAL qualifies you for Northern GIGAFINAL on July 16.

Check out the official website (this is where you sign up for the MEGAFINAL)- https://www.delanceyukschoolschesschallenge.com/

Northern Gigafinal

Competitor School Performance
Alyssa Varlow St James  
William Hardman-Elliot St James  

Megafinal Results

Competitor School Available Performance
Kaden Davies St Thomas YES (entered) 1,1,2,2,2,3 
Ella Keech St Thomas  No   
Ethan Lancaster St Thomas YES (entered) 1,1,2,3,3.5,3.5 - Medal Awarded 
Jacob Hunt St Thomas YES (entered)  0,0,1,1,2,3 - Medal Awarded
Adam Hamer St Thomas YES (entered) 1,1,1,1,1,2 
Alyssa Varlow St James YES (entered)  0,1,2,3,4,4- U11 Suprema Champion (Trophy Awarded) 
Jack Ellidge St James YES (entered) 1,1,2,3,3,3 
William Hardman-Elliot St James YES (entered)  1,2,3,3,3,4 - Medal/Book Awarded - QUALIFIED
Sarah Taylor St Thomas YES (entered) 0,0,1,1,1,2 

 

LAST CHANCE SALOON QUALIFIERS RESULTS - Sat 8th April

Competitor School Performance
Rowan Penney St Thomas  2/6 
Scarlett Mills St Thomas Not available
Alex Hollingworth St Thomas 2.5/6 
Stuart Manyave St Thomas Not available
Thomas Gemmill St Thomas Not available
Maddison Smith St Thomas Not available 
Sarah Taylor St Thomas  2.5/6 - Qualified for MEGAFINAL best Yr 6 Girl
Tyler Timperley-Brogan St Thomas 3/6 
Mustapha Dia St Thomas Not available
Sebastian Toms St James Not available 
Jack Horsfall St James Not available 
Dylan Crothers St James 1/6 
Aaron Varlow St James 2.5/6 
Aaron Walkden St James 2.5/6 
Alexia Clancy St James 3/6  
Eleanor Higginbottom St James 2.5/6
Lawrence Mustafa St James 1.5/6
Jarrett Hayes St James 2.5/4  W/D
Gabbie Hayes St James Not available  
George Barcroft St James Not available
Alyssa Varlow St James Qualifier warmup 3/6

 

2017 COMPETITION - 14pts required to qualify. Next 8 will receive an invite to last chance saloon.

St James' Qualifier

 

NAME

Year

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Rd4

Rd5

Rd6

Position

1 Joshua  5 1 (10) 4 (8) 5 (7) 6 (12) 7 (3)  9 (21) 16th
2 William   4 3 (12) 6 (Bye) 7 (11)  10 (7) 12 (10)  15 (5) 2nd MEGAFINAL QF
3 Gabbie    5 1 (5) 2 (13) 3 (17)  6 (4)  9 (1)  12(16) 8th (LCS N/A)
4 Alex  4 1 (11) 2 (7) 3 (18) 4 (3) 4 (ABS) 4 (23) 22nd
5 Jack E   6 3 (3) 6 (16) 9 (10) 10 (11) 13 (13)  14 (2) 3rd MEGAFINAL QF
6 Sebastian  5 3 (8) 3 (Abs) 6 (22)  7 (10) 10 (14)  13 (23) 4th - LCS N/A
7 Jack H   5 1 (9)  4 (4) 7 (1) 8 (2) 9 (8) 10 (13) 13th (LCS invite N/A)
8 Alexia  4 1 (6)  2 (1) 5 (20) 8 (14) 11 (7) 13 (12) 4th (LCS QF)
9 Hayden  5 3 (7)  4 (10) W/D  W/D W/D W/D W/D
10 Jarrett   6 3 (1) 6 (9) 7 (5)  10 (6)  12 (2) 13 (11) 4th (LCS QF)
11 Alyssa   6 3 (4) 6 (14) 9 (2)  12 (5) 15 (15) 18 (10) WINNER  (MF Qualifier)
12 Eleanor  4 1 (2) 2 (15) 5 (21)  8 (1) 11 (17)   13 (8) 4th (LCS QF)
13 Aaron W  6 1 (16) 4 (3) 7 (14)  8 (15) 9 (5)  12 (7) 8th (LCS QF)
14 George  6 3 (15) 4 (11) 5 (13)  6 (8)  7 (6)  10 (20) 13th (LCS invite)
15 Lucy  4 1 (14) 4 (12) 7 (16)  10 (13)  11 (11) 11 (ABS) 12th (LCS invite)
16 Aaron V  4 3 (13) 4 (5) 5 (15)  6 (18)  9 (20) 10 (3) 13th (LCS invite)
17 Dylan 3 1 2 5 (3) 8 (20) 9 (12) 12(19) 8th (LCS QF)
18 Lawrence 3 1 2 5 (4) 6 (16) 9 (21)  12(22) 8th (LCS QF)
19 Patrick 3 1 2 3 (8) 4 (21) 7 (23)  8 (17) 18th
20 Alistair 3 1 2 5 (23) 6 (17) 7 (16)  8 (14) 18th
21 Jorja 4 1 2 3 (12) 6 (19) 7 (18)  9 (1) 16th
22 Theo 4 1 2 3 (6) 6 (23) 9 (BYE)  10(18) 9th
23 Ciara 3 1 2 3 (20) 4 (22) 5 (19) 6 (6) 21st

St Thomas' Qualifier

 

NAME

Year

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Rd4

Rd5

Rd6

Position

1 Kaden 3 (21)  6 (11) 9 (4) 12 (5) 15 (2)  18 (6) WINNER - MF QUALIFIER
2 Ella 3 (19) 6 (5)  9 (3) 12 (6)  13 (1)  16 (13)  2nd - MF Qualifier
3 Jacob 5 3 (17) 6 (8) 7 (2) 8 (15) 11 (5)  14 (4)  3rd - MF Qualifier
4 Sarah 3 (18) 6 (7)  7 (1)  10 (21)  11 (6)  12 (3)  9th - LCS
5 Rowan  5 3 (16) 4 (2)  7 (11) 8 (1)  9 (3)  12 (BYE)  9th - LCS
6 Ethan 4 3 (15) 6 (9) 9 (13) 10 (2)  13 (4)  14 (1)  3rd - MF Qualifier
7 Scarlett 5 3 (14) 4 (4) 5 (21) 6 (8)  7 (9) 8 (10)  17th - LCS
8 Adam 2 (13)  3 (3) 6 (10) 9 (7)  12 (16) 14 (15)  3rd - MF Qualifier
9 Alex 1 (12)  4 (6)  4 (ABS)  7 (19)  10 (7)  13 (21)  6th - LCS
10 Stuart 0 (ABS)  0 (ABS) 1 (8)  4 (12)  7 (BYE) 10 (7)  14th - LCS
11 James 3 (BYE)  4 (1)  5 (5) 6 (13) 9 (18)  10 (16)  14th
12 Amelie 5 1 (9) 2 (13) 3 (18) 4 (10)  7 (14)  8 (17)  17th
13 Tyler 4 2 (8) 5 (12) 6 (6) 9 (11) 12 (15)  13 (2)  6th - LCS
14 Caelan 4 1 (7) 4 (18) 4 (ABS) 5 (17)  6 (12) 9 (20)  16th
15 Thomas 4 1 (6) 4 (20) 7 (16) 10 (3) 11 (13) 13 (8)  6th - LCS
16 Maddison 4 1 (5) 4 (BYE) 5 (15) 8 (18) 9 (8)  12 (11)  9th - LCS
17 Mason 4 1 (3) 1 (ABS) 4 (19) 7 (14)  8 (21)  11 (12)  13th
18 Kortney 4 1 (4) 2 (14) 5 (12) 6 (16)  7 (11)  7 (ABS)  20th
19 Pagie 4 1 (2) 2 (21) 3 (17) 4 (9) 5 (20)  5 (ABS)  21st
20 Cameron 4 0 (ABS) 1 (15) 1 (ABS) 4 (BYE)  7 (19)  8 (14)  17th
21 Mustapha 4 1 (1) 4 (19) 7 (7) 8 (4)  11 (17)  12 (9)  9th - LCS

 

 

Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View