Kids Section

Tutoring : Kids Section

This section will be for the kids in terms of hints and tips to make them better players. Watch this space!

Showing 1 - 5 of 89 Items (Page 1 of 18)

Last Chance Saloon - 6 entries so far

Sat 17th March

Alex Hollingworth (Year 5)

Jacob Hunt (Year 6)

Adam Hamer (Year 6)

Lawrence Moustafa (Year 4)

William Hardman-Elliott (Year 5)

Ethan Lancaster (Year 5) - already qualified

Created: 17-Feb-18 21:24

Chess in Schools Results - 6 Qualifiers

Today we had a record entry of 68 for the latest Chess in Schools competition at Broadoak Community Centre in Ashton. This was also a qualifier for National Delancey Chess Competition.

Year 2 to 5 had to score at least 4 points out of 6 to qualify for the Megafinal at Saddleworth School at the end of April.

Year 6 unfortunately were placed in the advanced group (all play Manchester League Chess!) had to score 3 out of 5, Both Jacob and Adam played magnificently!

We had 6 qualifiers:

Lucy I, Alexia C and Ayaan I from St James’ (Ayaan playing well above himself to get 2nd place in the year 4 group).

Mustapha D, Ethan L and Maddison S from St Thomas’ (Mustapha won the year 5 competition, his first prize, Ethan came 2nd in the year 5 group). Year 5 made up the biggest group of players.

William HE, Dylan C, Lucy L and Austin B all missed out by 0.5 pt.

There is a Last Chance Saloon competition on the 17th March for those that just missed out for one final opportunity to reach the Megafinal.

 

      ROUND  
  Year B/G 1 2 3 4 5 6 Comments
Jacob 6 B 1 1 1 1 2    
Adam 6 B 0 0 0 1 2    
Eleanor 5 G 0 0 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5  
Lucy 5 G 1 2 2 3 3.5 4 Qualified 
Maddison 5 G 0.5 1.5 2.5 3 3 4 Qualified 
Alexia 5 G 1 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4 Qualified 
Ethan 5 B 1 1.5 2.5 3 4 5 Qualified - 2nd Yr 5
William 5 B 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5  
Mustapha 5 B 1 2 3 4 4 5 Qualified - 1st Yr 5
Alex 5 B W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D  
Dylan 4 B 0.5 0.5 1.5 2 2.5 3.5  
Ayaan 4 B 1 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 Qualified- 2nd Yr 4
Lawrence 4 B W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D  
Austin 4 B 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 Had to draw last game to qualify but lost
Patrick 4 B 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2  
Lucy 4 G 1 1 1 1.5 2.5 3.5  
Anniyah 2 G 0 0 0 0.5 0.5 0.5  
Created: 17-Feb-18 21:18

Megafinal Details released - Sat 28th Apr - Saddleworth School

For those that qualify this weekend the details have now been released for the Megafinal.

https://www.delanceyukschoolschesschallenge.com/product/pennine-megafinal-28-april-2018/

Created: 15-Feb-18 13:34

CSC entries 17th Feb - 17 so far

The next CSC competition will be a qualifier for the National Delancey chess competition (Megafinal). 

Each child will only play other children in the same age group and will qualify with 4pts out of 6.

So far we have:

Jacob Hunt (Year 6)

William Hardman-Elliott (Year 5)

Patrick Shaw (Year 4) 

Ethan Lancaster (Year 5)

Lawrence Moustafa (Year 4)

Alexia Clancy (Year 5)

Austin Butterworth (Year 4)

Alex Hollingworth (Year 5)

Lucy Lowe (Year 4)

Anniyah Waheed (Year 2)

Maddison Smith (Year 5)

Moustafa Dia (Year 5)

Adam Hamer (Year 6)

Ayaan Iltaf (Year 4)

Lucy Inglis (Year 5)

Eleanor Higginbottom (Year 5)

Dylan Crothers (Year 5)

 

 

 

Created: 08-Feb-18 15:50

Whats coming up?

Its a really busy time of the year so I thought it would be an idea to keep you all informed of whats coming up.

Sat 17th Feb - CSC Delancey Qualifier - we have 15 players entered from the two schools, each child will play against their own age group and will qualify with 4pts out of 6  by boy/girl category for the Megafinal

Thurs 5th March - St Thomas Class competition will commence

Sat 17th March - it has been announced that this date will be used as a Last Chance Saloon for the Delancey, for anyone unavailable for the Feb event or missed out will have a final opportunity to qualify. 

Fri 16th April - St James class competition will commence

End of April - Megafinal (date to be announced)

Thurs 29th June - Challenge Day

Sat/Sun 14th and 15th July Northern Gigafinal at Wright Robinson School

We are also looking to set up two school teams for a during school time chess match between the two schools - 7 of the best from each school to play for each school team. We may look for other schools who have teams locally to play against, maybe join forces as one super team from the Dove Shell Federation!!

 

 

Created: 04-Feb-18 12:47
Showing 1 - 5 of 89 Items (Page 1 of 18)
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2018. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View