June 2018

The 4th Annual inter-school chess competition took place at East Crompton St James' School on Thurs 14th June 2018.

We had 92 children take part in event playing 4 games across the day. Here are the results:

St Thomas 113.5 - 69.5 East Crompton St James

R1 - 28-18

R2 - 30-16

R3 - 29-17

R4 - 26.5-18.5

        Players     Ave  
  St T St J   St T St J   St T St J
Class 53 21   24 23   2.2 0.9
Class/Club 15.5 10.5   7 7   2.2 1.5
Club 15.5 37   7 17   2.2 2.2
Extras 27.5 1   8 1   3.4 1.0

  

ST THOMAS CUMULATIVE SCORES     ST JAMES CUMULATIVE SCORES    
NO Name 1 2 3 4 Prize NO Name 1 2 3 4 Prize
15 Brennan Whitehead 1 2 3 4 YES 3 William Hardman-Elliott 1 2 3 4 YES
16 Tyler Timperley-Brogan 1 2 3 4 YES 4 Lucy Inglis 1 2 3 4 YES
17 Macie Bright 1 2 3 4 YES 1 Lawrence Moustafa 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 YES
24 Nicole Wainwright 1 2 3 4 YES 10 Jack Horsfall © 1 1.5 2.5 3.5 YES
12 Isaac Blabo 1 1.5 2.5 3.5 YES 5 Lucy Lowe 1 1 2 3 YES
13 Michaela Mutopo 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 YES 9 Eleanor Higginbottom 1 1 2 3 YES
22 James Rees 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 YES 40 James Cooper 1 2 3 3 YES
29 Harley Melia 1 2 3 3.5 YES 41 James Travis 1 2 3 3 YES
30 Alice Booth 1 1.5 2.5 3.5 YES 42 Ummar Wasim 1 2 3 3 YES
38 Daniel Erebor 1 2 3 3.5 YES 7 Dylan Crothers 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 YES
34 Caden Kelly 1 2 3 3 YES 11 Otis Kershaw 1 2 2 2.5 YES
37 Ryley Oliver 1 2 3 3 YES 27 Olly Gray 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 YES
43 Ethan Sibanda 1 2 3 3 YES 12 Ewan Finnegan 0 0 1 2  
47 Aaron Young 0.5 1.5 2 3 YES 14 Alistair Ward 1 1 1 2  
4 Maddison Smith 0 1 2 3 YES 31 Alfie Boswell 0 1 1 2  
9 Dylan Dec 0 1 2 3 YES 32 Cole McKenzie 0 1 2 2  
14 Ivanna Ogbonna 0 1 2 3 YES 43 Charlotte Brookes 0 1 1.5 1.5  
19 Ahmed Mostafa 1 1 2 3 YES 46 Bradley Lawrenson 0 1 1.5 1.5  
21 Nicky Dladla 0 1 2 3 YES 47 Faith Hanks 0.5 1 1.5 1.5  
31 Harrison Whitehead 1 1 2 3 YES 8 Patrick Shaw 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5  
32 Thomas Briggs 1 2 3 3 YES 13 Aaron Varlow 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5  
1 Ethan Lancaster 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5   16 Curtis Cresswell 0 0.5 0.5 1.5  
7 Jay Ogden 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5   21 Kaylen Casey 1 1 1 1.5  
8 Austin Butterworth 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5   22 Alfie Whitehead 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5  
25 Madison Hemstock 1 2 2 2.5   24 Cara Whitehurst 0 1 1 1.5  
27 Keegan Shaw 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5   25 Lily Stott 0 1 1.5 1.5  
35 Emily Bird 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5   28 Zoya Iltaf 1 1.5 1.5 1.5  
44 Summer Mather 1 2 2.5 2.5   35 Amina Begum 0.5 0.5 1 1  
2 Jacob Hunt 1 1 1 2   37 Mia Warren 0 1 1 1  
3 Mustapha Dia 0 0 1 2   48 Ellie-May Thomas 0.5 0.5 1 1  
5 Alex Hollingworth 0 1 1 2   49 Lizzie Sikora - - 1 1  
6 Adam Hamer © 1 1 1 2   6 Ayaan Iltaf 0 0 0 1  
11 Jenny Stanway 0 1 1 2   15 Maisie Warburton 0 0 0 1  
18 Jesaja Verway 0.5 1 2 2   17 Joshua Buckley 0 0 0 1  
26 Tyler Wainwright 0.5 0.5 1 2   18 Layton Wood 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5  
28 Ellie Deaville 0 1 2 2   26 Conner Buckley 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5  
36 Kiera Pickering 0.5 1.5 2 2   36 Oliver Salter 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5  
39 Hollie Bright 1 1 2 2   19 Ellie Whitehead 0 0 0 0  
46 Elly Lawrence 1 1.5 2 2   23 Heidi Washington 0 0 0 0  
10 Milly Sykes 0 0 0 1   29 Nyla Clancy 0 0 0 0  
33 Emily Winkler 1 1 1 1   30 Tyler Simpson 0 0 0 0  
45 Kacie Wainwright 1 1 1 1   33 Maisie Smith 0 0 0 0  
48 Faith Gordon 0.5 0.5 1 1   34 Yassin Rahman 0 0 0 0  
40 Ella Hart 0 0 0 0   38 Ayaan Rahman 0 0 0 0  
41 Noah Liles 0 0 0 0   39 Mason Harrow 0 0 0 0  
42 Amy Martin 0 0 0 0   45 Bilal Qumar 0 0 0 0  
              44 Carys Varlow 0 0 WD WD  

 

Board   St James ROUND 1         St Thomas   Result
1 1 Lawrence Moustafa Club B v W 1 Ethan Lancaster Club 0.5-0.5
2 2 Heidi Washington Club B v W 2 Jacob Hunt Club 0-1
3 3 William Hardman-Elliott Club B v W 3 Mustapha Dia Club 1-0
4 4 Lucy Inglis Club B v W 4 Maddison Smith Club 1-0
5 5 Lucy Lowe Club B v W 5 Alex Hollingworth Club 1-0
6 6 Ayaan Iltaf Club B v W 6 Adam Hamer Club 0-1
7 7 Dylan Crothers Club B v W 7 Jay Ogden Class 0.5-0.5
8 8 Patrick Shaw Club B v W 8 Austin Butterworth Class/Club 0.5-0.5
9 9 Eleanor Higginbottom Club B v W 9 Dylan Dec Extras 1-0
10 10 Jack Horsfall Club B v W 10 Milly Sykes Class/Club 1-0
11 11 Otis Kershaw Class/Club B v W 11 Jenny Stanway Class/Club 1-0
12 12 Ewan Finnegan Class/Club B v W 12 Isaac Blabo Class/Club 0-1
13 13 Aaron Varlow Club B v W 13 Michaela Mutopo Class 0.5-0.5
14 14 Alistair Ward Club B v W 14 Ivanna Ogbonna Extras 1-0
15 15 Maisie Warburton Class/Club B v W 15 Brennan Whitehead Extras 0-1
16 16 Curtis Cresswell Class/Club B v W 16 Tyler Timperley-Brogan Extras 0-1
17 17 Joshua Buckley Club B v W 17 Macie Bright Class/Club 0-1
18 18 Layton Wood Class B v W 18 Jesaja Verway Class 0.5-0.5
19 19 Ellie Whitehead Class B v W 19 Ahmed Mostafa Class/Club 0-1
21 21 Kaylen Casey Class B v W 21 Nicky Dladla Extras 1-0
22 22 Alfie Whitehead Class/Club B v W 22 James Rees Extras 0.5-0.5
24 24 Cara Whitehurst Class B v W 24 Nicole Wainwright Extras 0-1
25 25 Lily Stott Class/Club B v W 25 Madison Hemstock Class 0-1
26 26 Conner Buckley Class/Club B v W 26 Tyler Wainwright Class 0.5-0.5
27 27 Olly Gray Class B v W 27 Keegan Shaw Class 0.5-0.5
28 28 Zoya Iltaf Class B v W 28 Ellie Deaville Class 1-0
29 29 Nyla Clancy Class B v W 29 Harley Melia Extras 0-1
30 30 Tyler Simpson Class B v W 30 Alice Booth Class 0-1
31 31 Alfie Boswell Class B v W 31 Harrison Whitehead Class 0-1
32 32 Cole McKenzie Class B v W 32 Thomas Briggs Class 0-1
33 33 Maisie Smith Class B v W 33 Emily Winkler Class 0-1
34 34 Yassin Rahman Class B v W 34 Caden Kelly Class 0-1
35 35 Amina Begum Class B v W 35 Emily Bird Class 0.5-0.5
36 36 Oliver Salter Class B v W 36 Kiera Pickering Class 0.5-0.5
37 37 Mia Warren Class B v W 37 Ryley Oliver Class 0-1
38 38 Ayaan Rahman Class B v W 38 Daniel Erebor Class 0-1
39 39 Mason Harrow Class B v W 39 Hollie Bright Club 0-1
40 40 James Cooper Club B v W 40 Ella Hart Class 1-0
41 41 James Travis Club B v W 41 Noah Liles Class 1-0
42 42 Ummar Wasim Class B v W 42 Amy Martin Class 1-0
43 43 Charlotte Brookes Club B v W 43 Ethan Sibanda Class 0-1
44 44 Carys Varlow Club B v W 44 Summer Mather Class 0-1
45 45 Bilal Qumar Class B v W 45 Kacie Wainwright Class 0-1
46 46 Bradley Lawrenson Class B v W 46 Elly Lawrence Class 0-1
47 47 Faith Hanks Class B v W 47 Aaron Young Class 0.5-0.5
48 48 Ellie-May Thomas Class B v W 48 Faith Gordon Class 0.5-0.5
                    18-28

 

Board   St James ROUND 2         St Thomas   Result
1 2 Kaylen Casey Club W v B 1 Ethan Lancaster Club 0-1
2 3 William Hardman-Elliott Club W v B 2 Jacob Hunt Club 1-0
3 1 Lawrence Moustafa Club W v B 3 Mustapha Dia Club 1-0
4 5 Lucy Lowe Club W v B 4 Maddison Smith Club 0-1
5 6 Ayaan Iltaf Club W v B 5 Alex Hollingworth Club 0-1
6 4 Lucy Inglis Club W v B 6 Adam Hamer Club 1-0
7 8 Patrick Shaw Club W v B 7 Jay Ogden Class 0-1
8 9 Eleanor Higginbottom Club W v B 8 Austin Butterworth Class/Club 0-1
9 7 Dylan Crothers Club W v B 9 Dylan Dec Extras 0-1
10 11 Otis Kershaw Class/Club W v B 10 Milly Sykes Class/Club 1-0
11 12 Ewan Finnegan Class/Club W v B 11 Jenny Stanway Class/Club 0-1
12 10 Jack Horsfall Club W v B 12 Isaac Blabo Class/Club 0.5-0.5
13 14 Alistair Ward Club W v B 13 Michaela Mutopo Class 0-1
14 15 Maisie Warburton Class/Club W v B 14 Ivanna Ogbonna Extras 0-1
15 13 Aaron Varlow Club W v B 15 Brennan Whitehead Extras 0-1
16 17 Joshua Buckley Club W v B 16 Tyler Timperley-Brogan Extras 0-1
17 18 Layton Wood Class W v B 17 Macie Bright Class/Club 0-1
18 16 Curtis Cresswell Class/Club W v B 18 Jesaja Verway Class 0.5-0.5
19 20 Cara Whitehurst Class W v B 19 Ahmed Mostafa Class/Club 1-0
21 19 Ellie Whitehead Class W v B 21 Nicky Dladla Extras 0-1
22 23 Heidi Washington Class W v B 22 James Rees Extras 0-1
24 22 Alfie Whitehead Class/Club W v B 24 Nicole Wainwright Extras 0-1
25 26 Conner Buckley Class/Club W v B 25 Madison Hemstock Class 0-1
26 27 Olly Gray Class W v B 26 Tyler Wainwright Class 1-0
27 25 Lily Stott Class/Club W v B 27 Keegan Shaw Class 1-0
28 29 Nyla Clancy Class W v B 28 Ellie Deaville Class 0-1
29 30 Tyler Simpson Class W v B 29 Harley Melia Extras 0-1
30 28 Zoya Iltaf Class W v B 30 Alice Booth Class 0.5-0.5
31 32 Cole McKenzie Class W v B 31 Harrison Whitehead Class 1-0
32 33 Maisie Smith Class W v B 32 Thomas Briggs Class 0-1
33 31 Alfie Boswell Class W v B 33 Emily Winkler Class 1-0
34 35 Amina Begum Class W v B 34 Caden Kelly Class 0-1
35 36 Oliver Salter Class W v B 35 Emily Bird Class 0-1
36 34 Yassin Rahman Class W v B 36 Kiera Pickering Class 0-1
37 38 Ayaan Rahman Class W v B 37 Ryley Oliver Class 0-1
38 39 Mason Harrow Class W v B 38 Daniel Erebor Class 0-1
39 37 Mia Warren Class W v B 39 Hollie Bright Club 1-0
40 41 James Travis Club W v B 40 Ella Hart Class 1-0
41 42 Ummar Wasim Class W v B 41 Noah Liles Class 1-0
42 40 James Cooper Club W v B 42 Amy Martin Class 1-0
43 44 Carys Varlow Club W v B 43 Ethan Sibanda Class 0-1
44 45 Bilal Qumar Class W v B 44 Summer Mather Class 0-1
45 43 Charlotte Brookes Club W v B 45 Kacie Wainwright Class 1-0
46 47 Faith Hanks Class W v B 46 Elly Lawrence Class 0.5-0.5
47 48 Ellie-May Thomas Class W v B 47 Aaron Young Class 0-1
48 46 Bradley Lawrenson Class W v B 48 Faith Gordon Class 1-0
                    16-30

 

Board   St James ROUND 3         St Thomas   Result
1 3 William Hardman-Elliott Club W v B 1 Ethan Lancaster Club 1-0
2 1 Lawrence Moustafa Club W v B 2 Jacob Hunt Club 1-0
3 2 Ellie Whitehead Club W v B 3 Mustapha Dia Club 0-1
4 6 Ayaan Iltaf Club W v B 4 Maddison Smith Club 0-1
5 4 Lucy Inglis Club W v B 5 Alex Hollingworth Club 1-0
6 5 Lucy Lowe Club W v B 6 Adam Hamer Club 1-0
7 9 Eleanor Higginbottom Club W v B 7 Jay Ogden Class 1-0
8 7 Dylan Crothers Club W v B 8 Austin Butterworth Class/Club 1-0
9 8 Patrick Shaw Club W v B 9 Dylan Dec Extras 0-1
10 12 Ewan Finnegan Class/Club W v B 10 Milly Sykes Class/Club 1-0
11 10 Jack Horsfall Club W v B 11 Jenny Stanway Class/Club 1-0
12 11 Otis Kershaw Class/Club W v B 12 Isaac Blabo Class/Club 0-1
13 15 Maisie Warburton Class/Club W v B 13 Michaela Mutopo Class 0-1
14 13 Aaron Varlow Club W v B 14 Ivanna Ogbonna Extras 0-1
15 14 Alistair Ward Club W v B 15 Brennan Whitehead Extras 0-1
16 18 Layton Wood Class W v B 16 Tyler Timperley-Brogan Extras 0-1
17 16 Curtis Cresswell Class/Club W v B 17 Macie Bright Class/Club 0-1
18 17 Joshua Buckley Club W v B 18 Jesaja Verway Class 0-1
19 21 Kaylen Casey Class W v B 19 Ahmed Mostafa Class/Club 0-1
21 20 Alfie Whitehead Class W v B 21 Nicky Dladla Extras 0-1
22 24 Cara Whitehurst Class W v B 22 James Rees Extras 0-1
24 23 Heidi Washington Class W v B 24 Nicole Wainwright Extras 0-1
25 27 Olly Gray Class W v B 25 Madison Hemstock Class 1-0
26 25 Lily Stott Class/Club W v B 26 Tyler Wainwright Class 0.5-0.5
27 26 Conner Buckley Class/Club W v B 27 Keegan Shaw Class 0-1
28 30 Tyler Simpson Class W v B 28 Ellie Deaville Class 0-1
29 28 Zoya Iltaf Class W v B 29 Harley Melia Extras 0-1
30 29 Nyla Clancy Class W v B 30 Alice Booth Class 0-1
31 33 Maisie Smith Class W v B 31 Harrison Whitehead Class 0-1
32 31 Alfie Boswell Class W v B 32 Thomas Briggs Class 0-1
33 32 Cole McKenzie Class W v B 33 Emily Winkler Class 1-0
34 36 Oliver Salter Class W v B 34 Caden Kelly Class 0-1
35 34 Yassin Rahman Class W v B 35 Emily Bird Class 0-1
36 35 Amina Begum Class W v B 36 Kiera Pickering Class 0.5-0.5
37 39 Mason Harrow Class W v B 37 Ryley Oliver Class 0-1
38 37 Mia Warren Class W v B 38 Daniel Erebor Class 0-1
39 38 Ayaan Rahman Class W v B 39 Hollie Bright Club 1-0
40 42 Ummar Wasim Class W v B 40 Ella Hart Class 1-0
41 40 James Cooper Club W v B 41 Noah Liles Class 1-0
42 41 James Travis Club W v B 42 Amy Martin Class 0-1
43 45 Bilal Qumar Class W v B 43 Ethan Sibanda Class 0-1
44 43 Charlotte Brookes Club W v B 44 Summer Mather Class 0.5-0.5
45 44 Lizzie Sikora Club W v B 45 Kacie Wainwright Class 1-0
46 48 Ellie-May Thomas Class W v B 46 Elly Lawrence Class 0.5-0.5
47 46 Bradley Lawrenson Class W v B 47 Aaron Young Class 0.5-0.5
48 47 Faith Hanks Class W v B 48 Faith Gordon Class 0.5-0.5
                    17-29

 

Board   St James ROUND 4         St Thomas   Result
1 48 Ellie-May Thomas Class B v W 1 Ethan Lancaster Club 0-1
2 47 Faith Hanks Class B v W 2 Jacob Hunt Club 0-1
3 46 Bradley Lawrenson Class B v W 3 Mustapha Dia Club 0-1
4 45 Bilal Qumar Class B v W 4 Maddison Smith Club 0-1
5 44 Lizzie Sikora Club B v W 5 Alex Hollingworth Club 0-1
6 43 Charlotte Brookes Club B v W 6 Adam Hamer Club 0-1
7 42 Ummar Wasim Class B v W 7 Jay Ogden Class 0-1
8 41 James Travis Club B v W 8 Austin Butterworth Class/Club 0-1
9 40 James Cooper Club B v W 9 Dylan Dec Extras 0-1
10 39 Mason Harrow Class B v W 10 Milly Sykes Class/Club 0-1
11 38 Ayaan Rahman Class B v W 11 Jenny Stanway Class/Club 0-1
12 37 Mia Warren Class B v W 12 Isaac Blabo Class/Club 0-1
13 36 Oliver Salter Class B v W 13 Michaela Mutopo Class 0-1
14 35 Amina Begum Class B v W 14 Ivanna Ogbonna Extras 0-1
15 34 Yassin Rahman Class B v W 15 Brennan Whitehead Extras 0-1
16 33 Maisie Smith Class B v W 16 Tyler Timperley-Brogan Extras 0-1
17 32 Cole McKenzie Class B v W 17 Macie Bright Class/Club 0-1
18 31 Alfie Boswell Class B v W 18 Jesaja Verway Class 1-0
19 30 Tyler Simpson Class B v W 19 Ahmed Mostafa Class/Club 0-1
21 25 Lily Stott Class/Club B v W 21 Nicky Dladla Extras 0-1
22 26 Conner Buckley Class/Club B v W 22 James Rees Extras 0-1
23 28 Zoya Iltaf Class B v W 23 Keegan Shaw Class 0-1
24 27 Olly Gray Class B v W 24 Nicole Wainwright Extras 0-1
25 21 Kaylen Casey Class B v W 25 Madison Hemstock Class 0.5-0.5
26 23 Heidi Washington Class B v W 26 Tyler Wainwright Class 0-1
28 24 Alfie Whitehead Class B v W 28 Ellie Deaville Class 1-0
29 20 Cara Whitehurst Class B v W 29 Harley Melia Extras 0.5-0.5
30 19 Ellie Whitehead Class B v W 30 Alice Booth Class 0-1
31 18 Layton Wood Class B v W 31 Harrison Whitehead Class 0-1
32 17 Joshua Buckley Club B v W 32 Thomas Briggs Class 1-0
33 16 Curtis Cresswell Class/Club B v W 33 Emily Winkler Class 1-0
34 15 Maisie Warburton Class/Club B v W 34 Caden Kelly Class 1-0
35 14 Alistair Ward Club B v W 35 Emily Bird Class 1-0
36 13 Aaron Varlow Club B v W 36 Kiera Pickering Class 1-0
37 12 Ewan Finnegan Class/Club B v W 37 Ryley Oliver Class 1-0
38 11 Otis Kershaw Class/Club B v W 38 Daniel Erebor Class 0.5-0.5
39 10 Jack Horsfall Club B v W 39 Hollie Bright Club 1-0
40 9 Eleanor Higginbottom Club B v W 40 Ella Hart Class 1-0
41 8 Patrick Shaw Club B v W 41 Noah Liles Class 1-0
42 7 Dylan Crothers Club B v W 42 Amy Martin Class 1-0
43 6 Ayaan Iltaf Club B v W 43 Ethan Sibanda Class 1-0
44 5 Lucy Lowe Club B v W 44 Summer Mather Class 1-0
45 4 Lucy Inglis Club B v W 45 Kacie Wainwright Class 1-0
46 3 William Hardman-Elliott Club B v W 46 Elly Lawrence Class 1-0
47 2 Nyla Clancy Club B v W 47 Aaron Young Class 0-1
48 1 Lawrence Moustafa Club B v W 48 Faith Gordon Class 1-0
                    18.5-26.5
 
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2018. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View