St Thomas' Primary

Each class year compete in a class competition to find a class champion.

Rules

Pts will be awarded as follows:  Loss = 0, Draw = 1, Win = 2, Win with checkmate = 2.5

Any child not in school on competition day wil receive a 2pt bye. If there are odd numbers of children in school one child wil also receive a 2pt bye. You can only receive one bye in the whole competition.

2014 Rhys Brennan took the award securing 4 wins and a draw from 5 matches.

Alfie Stonall in 2015 won all 5 of his matches.

2016 Jacob Hunt won all 6 matches with checkmate in all matches.

Year Winner(s) Runner up 3rd Best Girl Slow Starter
2017 ETHAN LANCASTER ALEX HOLLINGWORTH  Mustapha Dia Maddison Smith Nicole Wainwright
2016 JACOB HUNT DYLAN DEC                     
2015 ALFIE STONALL ELLA KEECH      
2014 RHYS BRENNAN DANNY OGDEN AND KIAN WINKLER      

  2017

 

NAME

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Rd4

Rd5

Rd6

Position

1 Ethan Lancaster 2.5 (19) 5 (30)  7.5 (9)    10 (8) 12.5 (6) 15 (5) WINNER - TROPHY
2 Thomas Gemmell 2.5 (20) 5 (4)  6 (3)  7 (13)  9.5 (29) 9.5 (6) 7th 
3 Mustapha Dia   2.5 (21) 5 (10)  6 (2)  6 (6)  8.5 (14) 11 (8) 3rd - Book/Badge
4 James Rees  2.5 (22) 2.5 (2)  5 (7)  5 (5)  7.5 (23) 10 (15) 4th= 
5 Tyler Timperley-Brogan 0 (16)  2.5 (18)  5 (10)  7.5 (4)  10 (9) 10 (1) 4th= 
6 Alex Hollingworth 2.5 (23) 5 (16)  6 (8)  8.5 (3)  8.5 (1) 11 (2) 2nd - Book/Badge
7 Harley Stirling-Lomax  2.5 (17) 2.5 (9)  2.5 (4)  2.5 (16)  2.5 (10) 2.5 (22) 26th
8 Maddison Smith  2.5 (14) 5 (15)  6 (6)  6 (1)  8.5 (13) 8.5 (3) BEST GIRL
9 Mason Gordon  2.5 (18) 5 (7) 5 (1)  7.5 (30)  7.5 (5) 10 (25) 4th=
10 Nicky Dladla 2.5 (27)  2.5 (3)  2.5 (5)  2.5 (15)  5 (7) 7.5 (19) 11th= 
11 Kortney Bowyer  1 (28) 3.5 (12)  4.5 (25)  4.5 (29)  5.5 (30) 5.5 (27) 17th=
12 Madison Radcliffe  1 (29)  1 (11) 2 (28) 3 (17)  3 (27) 3 (20) 24th= 
13 Jessica Hitchen 0 (30) 2.5 (21)  5 (16)  6 (2)  6 (8) 8.5 (14) 8th=
14 Kaycee Hardicre 0 (8) 1 (27)  3.5 (22)  6 (25)  6 (3) 6 (13) 16th 
15 Alfie Ogden  2.5 (25)  2.5 (8)  2.5 (30)  5 (10)  7.5 (28) 7.5 (4) 11th= 
16 Travis Goulden  2.5 (5) 2.5 (6) 2.5 (13) 5 (7) 5 (25)  7.5 (28) 11th=
17 Freya Koselka 0 (7)  0 (20) 2 (BYE)  3 (12)  3 (19) 4 (18) 22nd=
18 Andreea Lida  0 (9)  0 (5)  0 (23)  1 (21)  1 (20) 2 (17) 27th 
19 MJ Adeagbo 0 (1) 1 (22)  3 (27)  3 (28)  5 (17) 5 (10) 20th= 
20 Caelan Spencer  0 (2)  2 (17)  2 (29)  2 (23)  4 (18) 6.5 (12) 15th
21 Holly Nicholson  0 (3)  0 (13)  0 (ABS)  1 (18)  3 (22) 4 (23) 22nd= 
22 Kaysha Knowles 0 (4)  1 (19) 1 (14)  1 (27)  1 (21)  3 (7) 24th=
23 Pagie Taylor  0 (6) 0 (25)  2 (18)  4.5 (20)  4.5 (4)  5.5 (21) 17th=
24 Maddison Lomax WD           WD
25 Eva-Leigh West 0 (15) 2.5 (23) 3.5 (11)  3.5 (14)  5.5 (16)  5.5 (9) 17th= 
26 Makenzie White  WD           WD
27 Nicole Wainwright  0 (10) 1 (14)  1 (19)  3 (22)  5.5 (12) 8 (11) 10th - SLOW STARTER
28 Dillan Yates  1 (11)  2 (29) 3 (12)  5 (19)  5 (15)  5 (16) 20th= 
29 Cameron Arnfield  1 (12)  2 (28)  4.5 (20)  6.5 (11)  6.5 (2)  8.5 (BYE) 8th= 
30 Abbi Goodwin  2.5 (13) 2.5 (1)  4.5 (15)  4.5 (9) 5.5 (11) 7.5 (BYE) 11th= 
    12 CMs  10 CMs 7 CMs 8 CMs  9 CMs 10 CMs  

 2016

 

NAME

Grp

Rd1

Rd2

Rd3

Rd4

Rd5

Rd6

Position

1 Jayden B 1 (13) 3.5 (24)  4.5 (6)    4.5 (18) 7 (19) 7 (7) 11TH= 
2 Dylan B 0 (30) 2.5 (28)  5 (20)  5 (7)  7.5 (21) 8.5 (17) 6TH=
3 Kaydee   2.5 (29) 2.5 (18)  2.5 (7)  4.5 (20)  5.5 (15) 6.5 (21) 14TH=
4 Dylan D  2.5 (28) 5 (7)  7.5 (17)  7.5 (12)  10 (18) 12.5 (30) 2ND
5 Lee   0 (15)  1 (26)  3.5 (23)  5.5 (19)  6.5 (6) 7.5 (26) 9TH=
6 Kotryna  2 (26) 4 (10)  5 (1)  6 (30)  7 (5) 7 (18) 11TH=
7 Adam  2.5 (25) 2.5 (4)  5 (3)  7.5 (2)  7.5 (13) 7.5 (1) 9TH=
8 Harvey  1 (24) 1 (13)  3 (28)  4 (11)  5 (14) 6 (8) 18TH= 
9 Amelie  2 (23) 2 (21) 2 (15)  3 (10)  4  (20) 5 (BYE) 21ST= 
10 Brooke  2 (22)  2 (6)  2 (19)  3 (9)  4 (27) 6.5 (20) 14TH=
11 Lana  0 (21) 2.5 (31)  2.5 (30)  3.5 (8)  3.5 (26) 4.5 (BYE) 23RD 
12 Jacob  2.5 (20)  5 (15) 7.5 (18) 10 (4)  12.5 (17) 15 (13) WINNER
13 Scarlett  1 (1) 3.5 (8)  4.5 (21)  7 (15)  9.5 (7) 9.5 (12) 4th=
14 Layla  0 (16) 1 (27)  2 (31)  4 (22)  5 (8) 5 (9) 21ST=
15 Ivanna  2.5 (5)  2.5 (12)  5 (9)  5 (13)  6 (3) 8 (24) 8TH
16 Jensen  2 (14) - -  - - N/A
17 Taylor  2.5 (31)  5 (30) 5 (4)  7.5 (21)  7.5 (12) 8.5 (2) 6TH=
18 Brennen  2.5 (27)  4.5 (3)  4.5 (12)  7 (1)  7 (4) 9.5 (6) 4th=
19 Jayden C  1 (BYE) 2 (BYE)  4 (10)  4 (5)  4 (1) 6.5 (11) 14TH=
20 Vanessa 0 (12)  2.5 (25)  2.5 (2)  2.5 (3)  3.5 (9) 3.5 (10) 24TH 
21 Luke  2 (11)  4.5 (9)  5.5 (13)  5.5 (17)  5.5 (2) 6.5 (3) 14TH= 
22 Jasmine  0 (10)  1 (BYE) 2 (BYE)  2 (14)  - WD
23 Riley  0 (9) 1 (29)  1 (5)  2 (31)  - WD
24 Kavija  1 (8) 1 (1)  3.5 (29)  6 (26)  6 (30) 6 (15) 18TH= 
25 Ana-Marie  0 (7) 0 (20) 1 (BYE)  1 (28)  - WD
26 Aaron  0 (6) 1 (5)  3.5 (27)  3.5 (24)  6 (11) 7 (5) 11TH=
27 Harley  0 (18) 1 (14)  1 (26)  3.5 (29)  4.5 (10) 5.5 (27) 20TH 
28 Callum  0 (4)  0 (2) 0 (8)  2 (25)  - WD
29 Faye  0 (3)  1 (23)  1 (24)  1 (27)  - WD
30 Rowan  2.5 (2) 2.5 (17)  5 (11)  6 (6) 8.5 (24) 11 (4) 3rd
31 Tabita  0 (17) 0 (11)  1 (25)  2 (23)  - WD
      8 CMs  8 CMs 9 CMs 7 CMs  7 CMs 6 CMs  

 

 

ST THOMAS PRIMARY CHESS CHALLENGE 2014  
 
 
NO Name Group B/G 1 2 3 4 5 Pos CM
6 RHYS BRENNAN 2 B 2.5 (18) 5  (7) 6 (10) 8.5 (5) 11  (1) 1ST 4
10 DANNY OGDEN 2 B 2.5 (22) 4.5 (3) 5.5 (6) 7.5 (18) 9.5 (5) 2nd= 1
3 KIAN WINKLER 2 B 2 (15) 2 (10) 4.5 (20) 7 (4) 9.5 (14) 2nd= 3
1 KIAN BENNETT 2 B 2 (13) 3 (9) 5.5 (12) 8 (14) 8 (6) 4th 2
18 TYLER GARFORTH 1 B 0 (6) 2.5 (2) 5 (7) 4.5 (10) 7 (9) 5th 3
7 MACAULEY McGUIRE 2 B 2.5 (19) 2.5 (6) 2.5 (18) 4.5 (13) 6.5 (21) 6th= 1
4 KEIRA KNIGHT 2 G 1 (16) 2 (20) 4 (15) 4 (3) 6.5 (19) 6th= 1
12 KYLE HUFTON 2 B 2 (24) 3 (5) 3 (1) 4 (11) 6 (25) 8th= 0
5 ALISHA SPEED 2 G 2 (17) 4 (12) 6 (9) 6 (6) 6 (10) 8th= 0
14 LEE WINTERBOTTOM 1 B 2 (2) 3 (25) 5.5 (16) 5.5 (1) 5.5 (3) 10th= 1
9 FREYA LILES 2 G 2 (21) 3 (1) 3 (5) 5.5 (16) 5.5 (18) 10th= 1
8 ABIGAIL ROBINSON 2 G 1 (20) 2 (11) 3 (25) 3 (21) 5.5 (13) 10th= 1
11 NICOLE PALFREYMAN 2 G 1 (23) 2 (8) 3 (19) 4 (12) 5 (Bye) 13th= 0
21 JADE FLETCHER 1 G 0 (9) 1 (17) 3 (23) 5 (8) 5 (7) 13th= 0
20 CALLAN MELIA 1 B 1 (8) 2 (4) 2 (3) 3 (Bye) 5  (17) 13th= 0
16 JESSICA HALL 1 G 1 (4) 3 (23) 3 (14) 3 (9) 4 (bye) 16th= 0
19 ASHLEE JONES 1 G 0 (7) 2 (24) 3 (11) 4 (25) 4(4) 16th= 0
25 HEATHER-LEA MINSHALL 2 G 1 (BYE) 2 (14) 3 (8) 4 (19) 4 (12) 16th= 0
17 KEIRA MALLABONE 1 G 0 (5) 1 (21) 2 (13) 3 (Bye) 3 (20) 19th 0
13 PAIGE LAW 1 G 0 (1) 1 (15) 2 (17) 2 (7) 2 (8) 20th 0
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View