2019

Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge is an annual competition where the best players in all schools (Primary and Secondary) go through a number of local, regional and National competitions to find the best player(s) in all age groups. Qualifying for the Megafinal at Saddleworth School on Sat 11th May 2019 was via the CSC competition on 23rd March and Last Chance Saloon (TBA). Scoring 3.5 out of 6 in the MEGAFINAL qualifies you for Northern GIGAFINAL on July 19.

Check out the official website (this is where you sign up for the MEGAFINAL)- https://www.delanceyukschoolschesschallenge.com/

Northern Gigafinal

Competitor School Signed up Performance
       

 

Megafinal Results

Competitor Yr School Available Performance
Nathan Li 7 Private    
William Hardman-Elliott 6 St James Booked  
Patrick Shaw 5 St James    
Lucy Lowe 5 St James    
Lawrence Moustafa 5 St James    
Leon Li 4 Private    
Sithun De Silva 3 Private Booked  
Austin Butterworth 5 St Thomas Booked  
Ethan Lancaster  6 St Thomas Booked  
Alex Hollingworth 5 St Thomas    

 

NOTE - Austin Butterworth, Ethan Lancaster and Alex Hollingworth qualify automatically due to selection for the Oldham town team

LAST CHANCE SALOON QUALIFIERS RESULTS - SAT 27th APRIL

      ROUND  
  Year B/G 1 2 3 4 5 6 Comments
Jessica Caton 3 G              
James Cooper 3 B              
Dylan Crothers 5 B              
Emily Winkler 5 G              

 

Challengers 27th Apr 2019 

      ROUND  
  Year B/G 1 2 3 4 5 6 Comments
Austin Butterworth 5              
Ethan Lancaster 6 B              
William Hardman-Elliott 6 B              
Sithun De Silva 3 B              

 CSC Qualifier - Sat 23rd March 2019

      ROUND  
  Year B/G 1 2 3 4 5 Comments
Nathan Li 7 B  0.5 1.5 2.5
Ethan Lancaster 6 B  0 1 Q (town team)
William Hardman-Elliott 6 B  1 3.5 Q - Top yr 6 
Alex Hollingworth 6 B  1 WD  Q (town team)
Dylan Crothers 5 B  0.5 0.5  1.5  2.5  2.5   
Ayaan Iltaf 5 B 2.5  2.5   
Lawrence Moustafa 5 B 1 Q - Yr 5 (2nd) 
Austin Butterworth 5 B 1 Q (town team)
Patrick Shaw 5 B 0.5 1.5 1.5  2.5  3.5  Q
Lucy Lowe 5 G 0 Q - Best Yr 5 girl 
Emily Winkler 5 G  
Otis Kershaw 4 B 2.5   
Leon Li 4 B 3.5  Q
James Cooper 3 B  
Jessica Caton 3 G  
Sithun De Silva 3 B 1.5  2.5  3.5  4.5  Q -  Best Yr 3

 

 

 
Copyright © Chess Tutor, 2011-2019. All Rights Reserved.
Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.

Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View